News

Start of Group 3 matches put World League in full swing

 
Lausanne, Switzerland, June 13, 2015 – The FIVB Volleyball World League moved into full swing as the Group 3 matches commenced on Saturday, which started off with three thrilling tie-break matches won by Spain and Kazakhstan in Pool H and Turkey in Pool F.

The day did not end with easy matches as five more matches ended in fives sets, with Serbia, Bulgaria, China, USA and Greece prevailing in the tiebreakers in their respective pools.

Key Points

• Spain finally broke their opening match curse in the World League by claiming victory over Egypt in the tiebreaker.
• Kazakhstan’s first ever World League match ended with a win to be the 12th team to have won their first match as debutant.
• Turkey took a 3-2 opening match victory in World League 2015; their last match in the World League was a 3-2 loss to Cuba in the 2014 final.
• France remain unbeaten in the Intercontinental Round.
• Serbia handed Brazil its first loss in Pool A.
• Montenegro also earned their first ever World League match victory as debutant; they became the 13th team to achieve this.
• Australia stunned hosts Italy in straight sets to pick up their first win in this edition of the World League.
• Canada maintain pool leadership in Pool C despite their 3-2 loss to Bulgaria.
• China opened Pool G with a sneaky win over Slovakia in the fifth set.
• USA prevailed in the five-setter against Poland to claim solo leadership in Pool B.
• Cuba finally got a victory at home against Argentina.
• Greece marked its return in the World League with a hard-earned 3-2 triumph over Mexico.

As Group 3 matches opened, hosts Montenegro came up with an easy straight-set (25-18, 25-20, 25-16) win over Tunisia, while Turkey threaded the needle against Puerto Rico to record a 3-2 (25-18, 26-24, 25-20, 21-25, 15-10) win in Pool F.  China snatched a close 3-2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-17, 25-17, 17-15) win over Slovakia, while Greece made a great return in the World League with a tie-break (20-25, 21-25, 25-21, 25-19, 16-14) victory over hosts Mexico in Pool G.

Tough matches delighted the crowd in Taraz, unwrapping two consecutive tiebreakers on the first day of Pool H with Spain and hosts Kazakhstan stamping victories over Egypt and Venezuela, respectively. Spain stunned Egypt 3-2 (22-25, 25-21, 25-27, 25-22, 15-9), and Kazakhstan trounced Venezuela 3-2 (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 28-30, 15-9).

Meanwhile, in Group 1, Serbia were down in the first two sets but recovered for their second win in the tournament, beating Pool A leaders Brazil in a tight five-set match (22-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 15-13); while Australia grabbed a convincing straight-set win over hosts Italy in Jesolo. USA also needed five sets to top Poland (23-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 15-9) to lead in Pool B.

Bulgaria defeated Canada 3-2 (20-25, 19-25, 25-22, 27-25, 15-12), while Cuba finally scored a home victory over Argentina 3-1 (25-20, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21) in Group 2’s Pool C. In Pool D, France remain in flawless form as they grabbed their fifth straight victory on 3-0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-11) triumph over Czech Republic to dominate in Pool D with 15 points.

Top scoring performances
• 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 30)
• 28 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 26 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 26 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 26 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 25 - Todor Aleksiev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 25 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 24 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 24 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Serbia (June 12)
• 24 - Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 22 – Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 22 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 22 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 6)
• 21 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 21 – Kamil Baranek of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 21 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
• 21 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 21 - Mateusz Mika of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 21 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Urpo Sivula of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 20 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 12)
• 20 – Maxim Mamedov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 20 – Ahmed Abdelhay of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 20 - Ricardo Lucarelli Santos De Souza of Brazil v Australia (June 7)
• 20 - Myung-Guen Song of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 20 – Steven Marshall of Canada v Argentina (June 6)
• 20 - Shahram Mahmoudi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 20 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 30)
• 20 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 29)

Top scoring performances by team
• 124 - Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 117 - Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 115 - Brazil v Serbia (May 29)
• 113 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 112 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 112 - Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 110 - China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 110 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 109 - Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 109 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 108 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 108 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 108 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 107 - Greece v Mexico (June 12) 
• 107 - USA v Poland (June 12) 
• 106 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12) 
• 106 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) 
• 105 – Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 105 - Russia v Poland (May 29)
• 104 - Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 104 - Poland v USA (June 12)
• 104 - Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 104 - Serbia v Brazil (May 29)
• 103 – Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 103 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 103 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 102 - Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 102 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 102 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 102 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Top blocking performances
• 8 – Georgi Manshev of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 8 - Konstantin Shumov of Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 7 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 6 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 6 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 6 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 6 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 31)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 5 - Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 5 – Martin Ramos of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 5 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 5 – Adam Bartos of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 5 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 6)
• 5 - Travis Passier of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 5 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 5 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 - Cornelius Bontje Johannes of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 4 – Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 4 – Livan Osoria of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Daniel Albo of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Nicolas Bruno of Argentina v Cuba (June 12)
• 4 – Matheusz Bienek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 4 – Justin Duff of Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 4 – Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 4 – Faik Samet Gunes of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 4 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 4 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 4 – Mamdouh Abdelrehim of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 4 – Georgiev Krasimir of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 4 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 4 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 4 – Murilo Endres of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 - Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 4 - Ribeiro Riad Garcia Pires of Brazil v Serbia (May 31)
• 4 - Martin Ramos of Argentina v Cuba (May 30
• 4 - Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 4 - John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 4 - Yoshifumi Suzuki of Japan v Czech Republic (May 30)
• 4 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 4 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 4 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 4 - Dragan Travica of Italy v Australia (May 29)

Top blocking performances by team
• 18 – Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 17 – Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 17 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 16 - Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 16 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 16 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 15 – Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 15 – Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 15 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 14 – Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 14 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 14 - Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 14 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 13 - Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 13 - Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 12 - Argentina v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 12 - Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 12 - Montenegro v Tunisia (June 12)
• 12 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 12 - Russia v USA (June 6)
• 12 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 12 - Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 12 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 31)
• 12 - Netherlands v Portgual (May 16)
• 11 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 11 – Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Korea (June 7)
• 11 - France v Japan (June 6)
• 11 - Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 11 - Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 11 - Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 11 - Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 11 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 11 – Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 11 – Russia v Poland (May 28)
• 11 - Australia v Italy (May 29)

Top serving performances
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 6 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 5 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 30)
• 5 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 5 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 4 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 4 – Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 3 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 3 – Zhang Chen of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 3 – Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 3 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 3 - Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 3 - Aleska Brdjovic of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 3 – Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 3 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Mateusz Bienek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 3 – Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Finland (June 6)
• 3 – Ricardo Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 3 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Italy (June 5)
• 3 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 3 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 31)
• 3 - Nikolay Penchev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 3 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland  v Belgium (May 31)
• 3 - Earvin Ngapeth of France v Korea (May 30)
• 3 - Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 3 - Oleg Antonov of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Filippo Lanza of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 3 - Jeroen Rauwerdink of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 3 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)

Top serving performances by team
• 12 - Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 10 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 9 - Serbia v Italy (June 7)    
• 9 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 9 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 9 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 9 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 9 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 8 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 8 - Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 8 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 8 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 7 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 7 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 7 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 7 - Italy v Serbia (June 5)
• 7 - Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 7 - USA v Iran (May 30)
• 7 - Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 7 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 7 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Highest scorer by round
• Day 1: 17 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Cuba (May 16)
• Day 2: 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• Day 3: 25 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• Day 5: 15 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• Day 6: 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• Day 7: 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy and Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• Day 8: 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• Day 9: 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• Day 10: 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• Day 11: 25 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• Day 12: 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)

Highest set score
• Day 1: Canada v Cuba, 26-24 (May 16)
• Day 2: Canada v Cuba and Portugal v Netherlands, 26-24 (May 17)
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland, 30-28 (May 23)
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland, 31-29 (May 24)
• Day 5: Poland v Russia, 25-20 (May 28)
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia, 26-28 (May 29)
• Day 7: Korea v France, 30-28 (May 30)
• Day 8: Belgium v Finland, 29-27 (May 31)
• Day 9: USA v Russia, 28-26 (June 5) 
• Day 10: Portugal v Finland, 30-28 (June 6)
• Day 11: Korea v Czech Republic, 27-29 (June 7)
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela, 33-31 (June 12)

Highest scoring matches
• Day 1: Netherlands v Portugal (May 16) (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20) - 184
• Day 2: Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) (17-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12) - 208
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland (May 23) (25-20, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-7) - 218
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland (May 24) (29-31, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11) – 225
• Day 5: Poland v Russia (May 28) (25-16, 25-17, 25-20) – 128
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia (May 29) (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 26-28, 15-11) - 219
• Day 7: Argentina v Cuba (May 30) (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-16, 9-15) - 195
• Day 8: Japan v Czech Republic (May 31) (25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 23-25, 11-15) – 216
• Day 9: Serbia v Italy (June 5) (22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23) – 193
• Day 10: Argentina v Canada (June 6) (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 210
• Day 11: Italy v Serbia (June 7) (25-14, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12) -198
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12) (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 30-28, 15-9) – 241

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News