News

Puerto Rico and Venezuela record their first victories in the World League 2015

 
Lausanne, Switzerland, June 21, 2015 - Day 18 in the World League sees Montenegro's winning run come to an end as Turkey take victory whilst there is a first wins in the for Puerto Rico and Venezuela. Wins also for Japan, Argentina, Slovakia, China, Egypt, Brazil and Iran.

Key Points
•    Japan consolidate second place in Pool D after win over Korea
•    Puerto Rico win first game of 2015 World League to finish above Tunisia In Pool F
•    Slovakia come from behind to beat Mexico in Pool G and move one point behind second placed Greece.
•    Greece are narrowly beaten 3-2 by Pool G leaders China including a big third set score line.
•    Iran clean sweep the USA this weekend, with the American’s in danger of losing top spot.
•    Argentina leapfrog Bulgaria into second place in Pool C


Japan were comfortable 3-0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-18) winners over Korea to stay ahead of their opponents in the race to finish behind leaders France in second place in Pool D. In Pool F Puerto Rico finished their campaign to pip Tunisia into third place with a 3-1 (27-29, 16-25, 25-18, 19-25) thanks to an inspired performance from Jean Carlos Ortiz in Istanbul.

Slovakia were 3-1 (25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 17-25) winners over rock-bottom Mexico in Pool G and sit one point behind second placed Greece who were on the wrong end of a 3-2 score line (21-25, 25-21, 34-32, 18-25, 15-13) with leaders China, including a mammoth 34-32 third set score.

In Pool H, Venezuela picked up their first win in the World League this year with a narrow 3-2 (16-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-20, 9-15) victory over Kazakhstan to move level on points with their opponents whilst Egypt climbed to the top of the pool at the expense of Spain thanks to a 3-1 (25-14, 25-18, 19-25, 25-18)

Turkey ended the unbeaten run of Montenegro with a 3-2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-12) final set tie-break win whilst in Pool A leaders Brazil demolished a lacklustre Italy 3-0 (23-25, 22-25, 16-25) to edge five points clear at the top.

Iran notched up their second win in three days over the USA with a comfortable 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-19) victory with the gap between the top three down to just four points in the group. Argentina moved into second place behind leaders Canada after a 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-16) win against Bulgaria.



Top scoring performances
•    30 -  Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
•    30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
•    30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
•    28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
•    28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
•    28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 30)
•    28 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
•    27 – Zhi Juan of China v Greece (June 21)
•    27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
•    26 - Baturalp Burak Gungor of Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
•    26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
•    26 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
•    26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
•    26 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
•    26 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
•    25 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Canada (June 20)
•    25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v France (June 20)
•    25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
•    25 - Todor Aleksiev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
•    25 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
•    25 - Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
•    25 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
•    25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
•    24 – Pavel Moroz of Russia v Poland (June 20)
•    24 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
•    24 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v USA (June 12)
•    24 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Serbia (June 12)
•    24 - Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
•    23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 20)
•    23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
•    22 - Alexandr Stolnikov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 21)
•    22 – Milos Culafic of Montenegro v Turkey (June 21)
•    22 – Milan Bencz of Slovakia v Greece (June 14)
•    22 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
•    22 – Rafail Koumentakis of Greece v China (June 13)
•    22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
•    22 – Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Argentina (June 5)
•    22 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 31)
•    22 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
•    21 – Jean Carlos Ortiz of Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
•    21 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
•    21 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
•    21 – Masahiro Yanagida of Japan v Korea (June 13)
•    21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
•    21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 6)
•    21 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
•    21 – Kamil Baranek of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
•    21 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
•    21 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
•    21 - Mateusz Mika of Poland v Russia (May 29)
•    21 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
•    21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 24)
•    21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
•    21 - Urpo Sivula of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
•    21 - Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
•    20 - Evandro M. Guerra of Brazil v Italy (June 21)
•    20 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
•    20 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Italy (June 19)
•    20 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Italy (June 19)
•    20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
•    20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
•    20 – Aaron Russell of USA v Poland (June 13)
•    20 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
•    20 – Kunihiro Shimizu of Japan v Korea (June 13)
•    20 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 12)
•    20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 12)
•    20 – Maxim Mamedov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
•    20 – Ahmed Abdelhay of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
•    20 - Ricardo Lucarelli Santos De Souza of Brazil v Australia (June 7)
•    20 - Myung-Guen Song of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
•    20 – Steven Marshall of Canada v Argentina (June 6)
•    20 - Shahram Mahmoudi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
•    20 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 30)
•    20 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 29)

Top scoring performances by team
•    124 - Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
•    117 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
•    117 - Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
•    117 - Belgium v Finland (May 24)
•    116 – Greece v China (June 21)
•    115 - Brazil v Serbia (May 29)
•    114 – Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
•    113 – China v Greece (June 21)
•    113 – Greece v China (June 13)
•    113 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
•    112 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
•    112 - Poland v Russia (May 29)
•    111 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
•    110 - China v Slovakia (June 12)
•    110 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
•    109 - Russia v Poland (June 20)
•    109 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
•    109 - Argentina v Canada (June 6)
•    109 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
•    109 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
•    108 - Bulgaria v Argentina (June 20)
•    108 - Poland v Russia (June 20)
•    108 - China v Slovakia (June 19)
•    108 - China v Greece (June 13)
•    108 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
•    108 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
•    108 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
•    107 - Slovakia v Greece (June 14)
•    107 - Greece v Mexico (June 12)
•    107 - USA v Poland (June 12)
•    106 – Montengro v Turkey (June 21)
•    106 - Brazil v Italy (June 19)
•    106 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
•    106 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
•    106 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
•    105 – Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
•    105 – Italy v Brazil (June 19)
•    105 – Poland v Russia (June 19)
•    105 – Finland v Belgium (May 23)
•    105 - Russia v Poland (May 29)
•    104 - Canada v Cuba (June 20)
•    104 - Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
•    104 - Mexico v Greece (June 12)
•    104 - Poland v USA (June 12)
•    104 - Egypt v Spain (June 12)
•    104 - Serbia v Brazil (May 29)
•    103 – Finland v Portugal (June 6)
•    103 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
•    103 - France v Korea (May 30)
•    102 – Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 21)
•    102 - Cuba v Canada (June 20)
•    102 - Slovakia v China (June 19)
•    102 - Belgium v Finland (May 31)
•    102 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
•    102 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
•    102 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Top blocking performances
•    8 – Georgi Manshev of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
•    8 - Konstantin Shumov of Finland v Belgium (May 30)
•    7 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
•    6 – Pablo Crer of Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
•    6 – Emanuel Kohut of Slovakia v China (June 19)
•    6 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v France (June 14)
•    6 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Serbia (June 14)
•    6 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
•    6 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
•    6 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
•    6 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 31)
•    5 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 21)
•    5 - Mohamed Masoud of Egypt v Spain (June 21)
•    5 - Baturalp Burak Gungor of Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
•    5 – Seyed Mohammad Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v USA (June 21)
•    5 – Anton Kuznetzov of Kazakhstan v Spain (June 20)
•    5 – Andrey Ashchev of Russia v Poland (June 20)
•    5 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 20)
•    5 – Georgios Tzioumakas of Greece v Mexico (June 19)
•    5 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 13)
•    5 – Maxwell Holt of USA v Poland (June 13)
•    5 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Russia (June 13)
•    5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
•    5 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
•    5 - Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
•    5 - Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
•    5 – Martin Ramos of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
•    5 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
•    5 – Adam Bartos of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
•    5 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 6)
•    5 - Travis Passier of Australia v Italy (May 29)
•    5 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
•    5 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
•    5 - Cornelius Bontje Johannes of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
•    4 - Badawy Mohamed Moneim of Egypt v Spain (June 21)
•    4- Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
•    4 – Michal Cerven of Slovakia v Mexico (June 21)
•    4 – Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
•    4 – Adam Simac of Canada v Cuba (June 20)
•    4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Argentina (June 20)
•    4 – Nehemiah Mote of Australia v Serbia (June 20)
•    4 – Gohan Gokgoz of Turkey v Tunisia (June 20)
•    4 – Skander Ben Tara of Tunisia v Turkey (June 20)
•    4 – Joao Oliveira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 20)
•    4 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 20)
•    4 – Javier Jimenez of Cuba v Canada (June 19)
•    4 – Jorge Fernandez Valcarcel of Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
•    4 – Marco Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 19)
•    4 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v USA (June 19)
•    4 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Russia (June 19)
•    4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
•    4 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Montenegro (June 19)
•    4 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
•    4 – Gil Marcel Keller of Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
•    4 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Venezuela (June 14)
•    4 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
•    4 – Demian Gonzalez of Argentina v Cuba (June 13)
•    4 – Piotr Nowakowski of Poland v USA (June 13)
•    4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Greece (June 13)
•    4 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
•    4 – Jesus Danian Chourio of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
•    4 – Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Greece (June 12)
•    4 – Livan Osoria of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
•    4 – Daniel Albo of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
•    4 – Nicolas Bruno of Argentina v Cuba (June 12)
•    4 – Matheusz Bienek of Poland v USA (June 12)
•    4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Slovakia (June 12)
•    4 – Justin Duff of Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
•    4 – Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (June 12)
•    4 – Faik Samet Gunes of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
•    4 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
•    4 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
•    4 – Mamdouh Abdelrehim of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
•    4 – Georgiev Krasimir of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
•    4 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
•    4 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
•    4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
•    4 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
•    4 – Murilo Endres of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
•    4 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
•    4 - Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
•    4 - Ribeiro Riad Garcia Pires of Brazil v Serbia (May 31)
•    4 - Martin Ramos of Argentina v Cuba (May 30
•    4 - Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 30)
•    4 - John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
•    4 - Yoshifumi Suzuki of Japan v Czech Republic (May 30)
•    4 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 30)
•    4 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
•    4 - Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
•    4 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
•    4 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Australia (May 29)
•    4 - Dragan Travica of Italy v Australia (May 29)

Top blocking performances by team
•    18 – Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
•    17 – Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
•    17 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
•    16 - Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
•    16 - Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
•    16 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
•    16 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
•    15 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
•    15 – Slovakia v China (June 19)
•    15 – Egypt v Spain (June 12)
•    15 – Poland v Iran (June 6)
•    15 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
•    14 – Egypt v Spain (June 21)
•    14 – Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
•    14 – Mexico v Greece (June 12)
•    14 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
•    14 - Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
•    14 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
•    13 - Canada v Cuba (June 20)
•    13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
•    13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
•    13 - Iran v Poland (June 6)
•    13 - Belgium v Finland (May 30)
•    13 - Finland v Belgium (May 24)
•    12 – Spain v Egypt (June 21)
•    12 – Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
•    12 - Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 20)
•    12 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
•    12 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
•    12 - Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
•    12 - Argentina v Canada (June 12)
•    12 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
•    12 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
•    12 - Australia v Italy (June 12)
•    12 - Montenegro v Tunisia (June 12)
•    12 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
•    12 - Russia v USA (June 6)
•    12 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
•    12 - Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
•    12 - USA v Iran (May 31)
•    12 - France v Korea (May 31)
•    12 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
•    11 – Slovakia v Mexico (June 21)
•    11 – Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
•    11 – Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
•    11 – Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
•    11 - Kazakhstan v Spain (June 14)
•    11 - USA v Poland (June 13)
•    11 - Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
•    11 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
•    11 – Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
•    11 - Czech Republic v Korea (June 7)
•    11 - France v Japan (June 6)
•    11 - Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
•    11 - Canada v Argentina (June 5)
•    11 - Poland v Iran (June 5)
•    11 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
•    11 - Finland v Belgium (May 30)
•    11 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
•    11 – Poland v Russia (May 28)
•    11 – Russia v Poland (May 28)
•    11 - Australia v Italy (May 29)

Top serving performances
•    7 – Jean Carlos Ortiz of Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
•    7 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
•    6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (June 19)
•    6 – Song Jianwei of China v Slovakia (June 19)
•    6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Turkey (June 6)
•    6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
•    6 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
•    5 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
•    5 – Yuan Zhi of China v Slovakia (June 19)
•    5 – Leandro Vissotto of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
•    5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
•    5 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
•    5 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 30)
•    5 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
•    5 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
•    4 – Frantisek Ogurcak of Slovakia v Greece (June 20)
•    4 – Geng Xing of China v Mexico (June 20)
•    4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Mexico (June 20)
•    4 – Masahiro Yanagida of Japan v Korea (June 20)
•    4 – Toontje Van Lankvelt of Canada v Cuba (June 19)
•    4 – Alexandr Stolnikov of Kazakhstan v Egypt (June 19)
•    4 – Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Brazil (June 19)
•    4 – Martin Sopko of Slovakia v China (June 19)
•    4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
•    4 – Apostolos Armenakis of Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
•    4 – Isac Santos of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
•    4 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 14)
•    4 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
•    4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
•    4 – Urpo Sivula of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
•    4 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
•    4 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
•    4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal (June 5)
•    4 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
•    4 – Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
•    4 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
•    3 - Ahmed Abdelhay of Egypt v Spain (June 21)
•    3 - Alexandr Stolnikov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 21)
•    3 - Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
•    3 - Athanasios Protopsaltis of Greece v China (June 21)
•    3 - Zhejia Zhang of China v Greece (June 21)
•    3 – Gonzalo Ruiz De La Cruz of Mexico v Slovakia (June 21)
•    3 – Jao-Duck Seo of Korea v Japan (21 June)
•    3 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Canada (June 20)
•    3 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Venezuela (June 20)
•    3 – Abdalsalam Bekhit Abdallah of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 20)
•    3 – Andreas-Dimitrios Fragkos of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
•    3 – Elyes Karamosli of Tunisia v Turkey (June 20)
•    3 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 20)
•    3 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 19)
•    3 – Abdalsalam Bekhit Abdallah of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 19)
•    3 – Luca Vettori of Italy v Brazil (June 19)
•    3 – Ozkan Hayirli of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
•    3 – Kadir Cin of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
•    3 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (June 19)
•    3 – Piotr Nowakowski of Poland v Russia (June 19)
•    3 – Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
•    3 – Vojin Cacic of Montenegro v Turkey (June 14)
•    3 – Maxim Mikhaylov of Russia v Iran (June 14)
•    3 – Mory Sidibe of France v Czech Republic (June 14)
•    3 – Sergio Noda Blanco of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
•    3 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
•    3 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 13)
•    3 – Zhi Yuan of China v Greece (June 13)
•    3 – Athanasios Protopsaltis of Greece v China (June 13)
•    3 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
•    3 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
•    3 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 12)
•    3 – Zhang Chen of China v Slovakia (June 12)
•    3 – Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (June 12)
•    3 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
•    3 - Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
•    3 - Aleska Brdjovic of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
•    3 – Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
•    3 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Iran (June 6)
•    3 – Mateusz Bienek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
•    3 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
•    3 – Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Finland (June 6)
•    3 – Ricardo Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
•    3 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Italy (June 5)
•    3 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
•    3 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 31)
•    3 - Nikolay Penchev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
•    3 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland  v Belgium (May 31)
•    3 - Earvin Ngapeth of France v Korea (May 30)
•    3 - Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (May 29)
•    3 - Oleg Antonov of Italy v Australia (May 29)
•    3 - Filippo Lanza of Italy v Australia (May 29)
•    3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
•    3 - Jeroen Rauwerdink of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
•    3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
•    3 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)

Top serving performances by team
•    15 - Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
•    14 - China v Slovakia (June 19)
•    12 – Egypt v Venezuela (June 20)
•    12 - Finland v Portugal (June 6)
•    12 - France v Korea (May 30)
•    11 – China v Mexico (June 20)
•    11 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
•    10 – Egypt v Spain (June 21)
•    10 – China v Greece (June 21)
•    10 – Greece v China (June 21)
•    10 – Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
•    10 – Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
•    10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
•    10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
•    10 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
•    9 - Greece v Slovakia (June 20)    
•    9 - Japan v Korea (June 20)    
•    9 - Greece v China (June 13)    
•    9 - Serbia v Italy (June 7)    
•    9 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
•    9 - USA v Iran (May 31)
•    9 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
•    9 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
•    9 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
•    8 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
•    8 - France v Czech Republic (June 20)
•    8 - Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
•    8 - Canada v Cuba (June 19)
•    8 - Slovakia v China (June 19)
•    8 - France v Czech Republic (June 19)
•    8 - China v Greece (June 13)
•    8 - Russia v Iran (June 13)
•    8 - Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
•    8 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
•    8 - Australia v Italy (May 29)
•    8 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
•    8 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
•    7 – Montenegro v Turkey (June 21)
•    7 – Slovakia v Mexico (June 21)
•    7 – Slovakia v Greece (June 20)
•    7 – Puerto Rico v Montenegro (June 20)
•    7 - Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
•    7 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
•    7 - Tunisia v Montenegro (June 19)
•    7 - Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
•    7 - Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
•    7 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
•    7 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
•    7 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
•    7 - Italy v Serbia (June 5)
•    7 - Finland v Portugal (June 5)
•    7 - USA v Iran (May 30)
•    7 - Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
•    7 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
•    7 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Highest scorer by round
•    Day 1: 17 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Cuba (May 16)
•    Day 2: 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
•    Day 3: 25 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
•    Day 5: 15 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
•    Day 6: 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
•    Day 7: 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy and Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
•    Day 8: 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
•    Day 9: 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
•    Day 10: 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
•    Day 11: 25 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
•    Day 12: 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
•    Day 13: 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
•    Day 14: 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
•    Day 15: 19 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Australia (June 18)
•    Day 16: 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
•    Day 17: 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
•    Day 18: 30 - Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China)  (June 21)

Highest set score
•    Day 1: Canada v Cuba, 26-24 (May 16)
•    Day 2: Canada v Cuba and Portugal v Netherlands, 26-24 (May 17)
•    Day 3: Belgium v Finland, 30-28 (May 23)
•    Day 4: Belgium v Finland, 31-29 (May 24)
•    Day 5: Poland v Russia, 25-20 (May 28)
•    Day 6: Brazil v Serbia, 26-28 (May 29)
•    Day 7: Korea v France, 30-28 (May 30)
•    Day 8: Belgium v Finland, 29-27 (May 31)
•    Day 9: USA v Russia, 28-26 (June 5)
•    Day 10: Portugal v Finland, 30-28 (June 6)
•    Day 11: Korea v Czech Republic, 27-29 (June 7)
•    Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela, 33-31 (June 12)
•    Day 13: China v Greece, 30-28 (June 13)
•    Day 14: Belgium v Portugal, 30-28 (June 14)
•    Day 15: Serbia v Australia, 31-29 (June 18)
•    Day 16: Russia v Poland, 32-30 (June 19)
•    Day 17: Puerto Rico v Montenegro, 26-28 (June 20)
•    Day 18: China v Greece, 34-32 (June 21)

Highest scoring matches
•    Day 1: Netherlands v Portugal (May 16) (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20) - 184
•    Day 2: Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) (17-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12) - 208
•    Day 3: Belgium v Finland (May 23) (25-20, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-7) - 218
•    Day 4: Belgium v Finland (May 24) (29-31, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11) – 225
•    Day 5: Poland v Russia (May 28) (25-16, 25-17, 25-20) – 128
•    Day 6: Brazil v Serbia (May 29) (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 26-28, 15-11) - 219
•    Day 7: Argentina v Cuba (May 30) (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-16, 9-15) - 195
•    Day 8: Japan v Czech Republic (May 31) (25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 23-25, 11-15) – 216
•    Day 9: Serbia v Italy (June 5) (22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23) – 193
•    Day 10: Argentina v Canada (June 6) (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 210
•    Day 11: Italy v Serbia (June 7) (25-14, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12) -198
•    Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12) (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 30-28, 15-9) – 241
•    Day 13: China v Greece (June 13) (25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 30-28, 15-13) – 221
•    Day 14: Belgium v Portugal (June 14) (25-13, 27-25, 30-28, 23-25, 15-13) – 224
•    Day 15: Serbia v Portugal (June 18) (31-29, 27-25, 25-19) – 156
•    Day 16: Italy v Brazil (June 19) (26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 17-25, 16-14) – 211
•    Day 17: Russia v Poland (June 20) (25-19, 21-25, 24-26, 25-20, 14-16) – 217
•    Day 18: China v Greece (June 21) (21-25, 25-21, 34-32, 18-25, 15-13) - 229

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News