France celebrate their 3-1 win over Czech Republic
Lausanne, Switzerland, June 21, 2015 – France earned their eighth consecutive match victory on Day 17 to clear the path into chasing the record of nine consecutive wins in the FIVB Volleyball World League, set by the Netherlands in 1990.
France ruled Czech Republic 3-1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-22, 25-14), wielding their flawless campaign in the Intercontinental Round.
Key Points
• France are 8-0 in Pool D; all matches ended 3-0 except for their first and eighth matches, which ended 3-1.
• Japan moved to second place in Pool D with three wins and four losses.
• Montenegro have a four-match winning streak.
• China have won all their matches with 3-0, 3-1 and 3-2 scorelines.
• Poland have won back-to-back matches against Russia in Kazan.
• Portugal have won their first 2015 World League match in the fifth set.
• Turkey are on second place with 11 points.
• Greece prevailed in another five-set match.
• Serbia have an even win-loss record of four victories and four losses.
• Spain are still undefeated in Pool H.
• Egypt trail Spain in Pool H at second place.
• Bulgaria are up by one point over Argentina in Pool C standings, while Canada, despite the 3-2 loss to Cuba, are still perched up high in the standings with 23 points – 11 points more than Bulgaria.
In Group 1, Serbia showed control and focus in the 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20) triumph over Australia in Pool A, while Poland barely escaped a strong Russian challenge in the match but made an effort in scoring the final two points for a 3-2 (19-25, 25-21, 26-24, 25-20, 16-14) victory in Pool B.
In Group 2, Cuba pulled off a heroic 3-2 (17-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 15-12) win over Canada in Pool C, while Bulgaria excelled over Argentina in Salta 3-2 (26-24, 22-25, 26-24, 16-25, 18-16).
Japan topped their Asian rivals Korea 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-17) to take second spot in Pool D. Portugal earned their first win in the gruelling five-set match (15-25, 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 15-11) against Netherlands in Pool E.
Meanwhile, in Group 3, Montenegro kept their winning streak following their 3-1 (25-19, 28-26, 22-25, 25-13) victory over Puerto Rico, while Turkey overcame Tunisia 3-1 (25-20, 25-22, 21-25, 25-18) in Pool F. In Pool G, China produced a 3-1 (25-11, 25-23, 18-25, 25-15) win over Mexico to remain on top of the standings, while Greece brandished all its might to survive Slovakia in the match for a 3-2 (14-25, 17-25, 25-16, 25-19, 15-10) triumph.
Spain sustained their strong performance in Pool H with a 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-21) victory over Kazakhstan, while Egypt made an equally strong routine for a 3-0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-20) win over Venezuela.
Top scoring performances
• 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 30)
• 28 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 26 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 26 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 26 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 25 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Canada (June 20)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v France (June 20)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 25 - Todor Aleksiev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 25 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 24 – Pavel Moroz of Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 24 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 24 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 24 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Serbia (June 12)
• 24 - Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 20)
• 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 22 – Milan Bencz of Slovakia v Greece (June 14)
• 22 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 22 – Rafail Koumentakis of Greece v China (June 13)
• 22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 22 – Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 22 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 22 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 21 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 21 – Masahiro Yanagida of Japan v Korea (June 13)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 6)
• 21 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 21 – Kamil Baranek of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 21 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
• 21 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 21 - Mateusz Mika of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 21 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Urpo Sivula of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 20 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
• 20 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Italy (June 19)
• 20 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Italy (June 19)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 20 – Aaron Russell of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 20 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 20 – Kunihiro Shimizu of Japan v Korea (June 13)
• 20 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 12)
• 20 – Maxim Mamedov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 20 – Ahmed Abdelhay of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 20 - Ricardo Lucarelli Santos De Souza of Brazil v Australia (June 7)
• 20 - Myung-Guen Song of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 20 – Steven Marshall of Canada v Argentina (June 6)
• 20 - Shahram Mahmoudi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 20 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 30)
• 20 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 29)
Top scoring performances by team
• 124 - Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 117 - Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 115 - Brazil v Serbia (May 29)
• 114 – Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 113 – Greece v China (June 13)
• 113 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 112 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 112 - Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 110 - China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 110 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 109 - Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 109 - Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 109 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 108 - Bulgaria v Argentina (June 20)
• 108 - Poland v Russia (June 20)
• 108 - China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 108 - China v Greece (June 13)
• 108 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 108 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 108 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 107 - Slovakia v Greece (June 14)
• 107 - Greece v Mexico (June 12)
• 107 - USA v Poland (June 12)
• 106 - Brazil v Italy (June 19)
• 106 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 106 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 106 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 105 – Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
• 105 – Italy v Brazil (June 19)
• 105 – Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 105 – Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 105 - Russia v Poland (May 29)
• 104 - Canada v Cuba (June 20)
• 104 - Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
• 104 - Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 104 - Poland v USA (June 12)
• 104 - Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 104 - Serbia v Brazil (May 29)
• 103 – Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 103 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 103 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 102 - Cuba v Canada (June 20)
• 102 - Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 102 - Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 102 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 102 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 102 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
Top blocking performances
• 8 – Georgi Manshev of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 8 - Konstantin Shumov of Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 7 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 6 – Pablo Crer of Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 6 – Emanuel Kohut of Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 6 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v France (June 14)
• 6 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Serbia (June 14)
• 6 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 6 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 6 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 6 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 31)
• 5 – Anton Kuznetzov of Kazakhstan v Spain (June 20)
• 5 – Andrey Ashchev of Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 5 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 20)
• 5 – Georgios Tzioumakas of Greece v Mexico (June 19)
• 5 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Maxwell Holt of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Russia (June 13)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 5 - Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 5 – Martin Ramos of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 5 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 5 – Adam Bartos of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 5 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 6)
• 5 - Travis Passier of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 5 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 5 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 - Cornelius Bontje Johannes of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 4 – Adam Simac of Canada v Cuba (June 20)
• 4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Argentina (June 20)
• 4 – Nehemiah Mote of Australia v Serbia (June 20)
• 4 – Gohan Gokgoz of Turkey v Tunisia (June 20)
• 4 – Skander Ben Tara of Tunisia v Turkey (June 20)
• 4 – Joao Oliveira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 20)
• 4 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 20)
• 4 – Javier Jimenez of Cuba v Canada (June 19)
• 4 – Jorge Fernandez Valcarcel of Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
• 4 – Marco Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 19)
• 4 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v USA (June 19)
• 4 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
• 4 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Montenegro (June 19)
• 4 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 4 – Gil Marcel Keller of Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 4 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Venezuela (June 14)
• 4 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
• 4 – Demian Gonzalez of Argentina v Cuba (June 13)
• 4 – Piotr Nowakowski of Poland v USA (June 13)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Greece (June 13)
• 4 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
• 4 – Jesus Danian Chourio of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 4 – Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 4 – Livan Osoria of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Daniel Albo of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Nicolas Bruno of Argentina v Cuba (June 12)
• 4 – Matheusz Bienek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 4 – Justin Duff of Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 4 – Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 4 – Faik Samet Gunes of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 4 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 4 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 4 – Mamdouh Abdelrehim of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 4 – Georgiev Krasimir of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 4 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 4 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 4 – Murilo Endres of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 - Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 4 - Ribeiro Riad Garcia Pires of Brazil v Serbia (May 31)
• 4 - Martin Ramos of Argentina v Cuba (May 30
• 4 - Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 4 - John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 4 - Yoshifumi Suzuki of Japan v Czech Republic (May 30)
• 4 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 4 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 4 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 4 - Dragan Travica of Italy v Australia (May 29)
Top blocking performances by team
• 18 – Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 17 – Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 17 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 16 - Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 16 - Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 16 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 16 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 15 – Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 15 – Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 15 – Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 15 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 14 – Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
• 14 – Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 14 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 14 - Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 14 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 13 - Canada v Cuba (June 20)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 13 - Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 13 - Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 12 – Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 12 - Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 20)
• 12 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 12 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 12 - Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 12 - Argentina v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 12 - Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 12 - Montenegro v Tunisia (June 12)
• 12 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 12 - Russia v USA (June 6)
• 12 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 12 - Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 12 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 31)
• 12 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 11 – Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 11 – Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
• 11 – Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 11 - Kazakhstan v Spain (June 14)
• 11 - USA v Poland (June 13)
• 11 - Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 11 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 11 – Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Korea (June 7)
• 11 - France v Japan (June 6)
• 11 - Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 11 - Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 11 - Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 11 - Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 11 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 11 – Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 11 – Russia v Poland (May 28)
• 11 - Australia v Italy (May 29)
Top serving performances
• 7 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (June 19)
• 6 – Song Jianwei of China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Turkey (June 6)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 6 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 5 – Yuan Zhi of China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 5 – Leandro Vissotto of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 5 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 5 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 30)
• 5 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 5 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Frantisek Ogurcak of Slovakia v Greece (June 20)
• 4 – Geng Xing of China v Mexico (June 20)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Mexico (June 20)
• 4 – Masahiro Yanagida of Japan v Korea (June 20)
• 4 – Toontje Van Lankvelt of Canada v Cuba (June 19)
• 4 – Alexandr Stolnikov of Kazakhstan v Egypt (June 19)
• 4 – Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Brazil (June 19)
• 4 – Martin Sopko of Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
• 4 – Apostolos Armenakis of Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
• 4 – Isac Santos of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 4 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Urpo Sivula of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 4 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 4 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 4 – Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 3 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Canada (June 20)
• 3 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Venezuela (June 20)
• 3 – Abdalsalam Bekhit Abdallah of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 20)
• 3 – Andreas-Dimitrios Fragkos of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• 3 – Elyes Karamosli of Tunisia v Turkey (June 20)
• 3 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 20)
• 3 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 19)
• 3 – Abdalsalam Bekhit Abdallah of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 19)
• 3 – Luca Vettori of Italy v Brazil (June 19)
• 3 – Ozkan Hayirli of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
• 3 – Kadir Cin of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
• 3 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (June 19)
• 3 – Piotr Nowakowski of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 3 – Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 3 – Vojin Cacic of Montenegro v Turkey (June 14)
• 3 – Maxim Mikhaylov of Russia v Iran (June 14)
• 3 – Mory Sidibe of France v Czech Republic (June 14)
• 3 – Sergio Noda Blanco of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 3 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
• 3 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 3 – Zhi Yuan of China v Greece (June 13)
• 3 – Athanasios Protopsaltis of Greece v China (June 13)
• 3 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 3 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 3 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 3 – Zhang Chen of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 3 – Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 3 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 3 - Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 3 - Aleska Brdjovic of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 3 – Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 3 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Mateusz Bienek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 3 – Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Finland (June 6)
• 3 – Ricardo Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 3 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Italy (June 5)
• 3 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 3 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 31)
• 3 - Nikolay Penchev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 3 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
• 3 - Earvin Ngapeth of France v Korea (May 30)
• 3 - Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 3 - Oleg Antonov of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Filippo Lanza of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 3 - Jeroen Rauwerdink of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 3 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
Top serving performances by team
• 15 - Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 14 - China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 12 – Egypt v Venezuela (June 20)
• 12 - Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 11 – China v Mexico (June 20)
• 11 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 10 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 9 - Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• 9 - Japan v Korea (June 20)
• 9 - Greece v China (June 13)
• 9 - Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 9 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 9 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 9 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 9 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 9 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 8 - France v Czech Republic (June 20)
• 8 - Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
• 8 - Canada v Cuba (June 19)
• 8 - Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 8 - France v Czech Republic (June 19)
• 8 - China v Greece (June 13)
• 8 - Russia v Iran (June 13)
• 8 - Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 8 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 8 - Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 8 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 8 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 7 – Slovakia v Greece (June 20)
• 7 – Puerto Rico v Montenegro (June 20)
• 7 - Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
• 7 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
• 7 - Tunisia v Montenegro (June 19)
• 7 - Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 7 - Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
• 7 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 7 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 7 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 7 - Italy v Serbia (June 5)
• 7 - Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 7 - USA v Iran (May 30)
• 7 - Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 7 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 7 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
Highest scorer by round
• Day 1: 17 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Cuba (May 16)
• Day 2: 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• Day 3: 25 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• Day 5: 15 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• Day 6: 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• Day 7: 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy and Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• Day 8: 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• Day 9: 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• Day 10: 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• Day 11: 25 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• Day 12: 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• Day 13: 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• Day 14: 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• Day 15: 19 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Australia (June 18)
• Day 16: 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• Day 17: 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
Highest set score
• Day 1: Canada v Cuba, 26-24 (May 16)
• Day 2: Canada v Cuba and Portugal v Netherlands, 26-24 (May 17)
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland, 30-28 (May 23)
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland, 31-29 (May 24)
• Day 5: Poland v Russia, 25-20 (May 28)
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia, 26-28 (May 29)
• Day 7: Korea v France, 30-28 (May 30)
• Day 8: Belgium v Finland, 29-27 (May 31)
• Day 9: USA v Russia, 28-26 (June 5)
• Day 10: Portugal v Finland, 30-28 (June 6)
• Day 11: Korea v Czech Republic, 27-29 (June 7)
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela, 33-31 (June 12)
• Day 13: China v Greece, 30-28 (June 13)
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal, 30-28 (June 14)
• Day 15: Serbia v Australia, 31-29 (June 18)
• Day 16: Russia v Poland, 32-30 (June 19)
• Day 17: Puerto Rico v Montenegro, 26-28 (June 20)
Highest scoring matches
• Day 1: Netherlands v Portugal (May 16) (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20) - 184
• Day 2: Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) (17-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12) - 208
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland (May 23) (25-20, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-7) - 218
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland (May 24) (29-31, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11) – 225
• Day 5: Poland v Russia (May 28) (25-16, 25-17, 25-20) – 128
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia (May 29) (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 26-28, 15-11) - 219
• Day 7: Argentina v Cuba (May 30) (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-16, 9-15) - 195
• Day 8: Japan v Czech Republic (May 31) (25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 23-25, 11-15) – 216
• Day 9: Serbia v Italy (June 5) (22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23) – 193
• Day 10: Argentina v Canada (June 6) (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 210
• Day 11: Italy v Serbia (June 7) (25-14, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12) -198
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12) (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 30-28, 15-9) – 241
• Day 13: China v Greece (June 13) (25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 30-28, 15-13) – 221
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal (June 14) (25-13, 27-25, 30-28, 23-25, 15-13) – 224
• Day 15: Serbia v Portugal (June 18) (31-29, 27-25, 25-19) – 156
• Day 16: Italy v Brazil (June 19) (26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 17-25, 16-14) – 211
• Day 17: Russia v Poland (June 20) (25-19, 21-25, 24-26, 25-20, 14-16) - 217