News

Czech Republic, Iran, Serbia and Argentina produce home victories on Day 20

 
Lausanne, Switzerland, June 27, 2015 – Four teams produced victories on their home turf, while two other teams lost at home on Day 20 of the FIVB Volleyball World League on Friday.

Key Points

• Czech Republic, Iran, Serbia and Argentina won at home, while Finland and Russia failed to take advantage of playing in their home turf.
• USA are back on the winning track with 3-0 win over Russia.
• Iran prevailed 3-2 to continue home winning streak.

In Group 1, Serbia edged Italy in Novi Sad 3-1 (25-23, 25-20, 25-27, 25-21) in Pool A. USA got back on the winning track after their two-match setback in Tehran last weekend, with a straight-set (25-21, 25-20, 25-19) over Russia, which are suffering in one of their worst starts in the World League, while Iran outlasted Poland 3-2 (25-21, 23-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-11) to continue their home winning streak in Pool B.

Meanwhile, in Group 2, Argentina delighted their Buenos Aires fans with a 3-1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-14, 25-21) win over Canada in Pool C. Czech Republic had a difficult home stint in the group as they worked hard for a 3-2 (25-22, 16-25, 16-25, 25-23, 15-12) win over Korea in Pool D, while Netherlands defeated hosts Finland in straight sets (25-15, 25-20, 28-26) in Pool E.

Top scoring performances
• 30 -  Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
• 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 30)
• 28 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 27 – Zhi Juan of China v Greece (June 21)
• 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 26 - Baturalp Burak Gungor of Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 26 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 26 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 26 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 25 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Canada (June 20)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v France (June 20)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 25 - Todor Aleksiev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 25 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 24 – Pavel Moroz of Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 24 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 24 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 24 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Serbia (June 12)
• 24 - Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 23 – Song  Myung-Geun of Korea v Czech Republic (June 26)
• 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 20)
• 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 22 - Alexandr Stolnikov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 21)
• 22 – Seo Jae-Duck of Korea v Czech Republic (June 26)
• 22 – Milos Culafic of Montenegro v Turkey (June 21)
• 22 – Milan Bencz of Slovakia v Greece (June 14)
• 22 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 22 – Rafail Koumentakis of Greece v China (June 13)
• 22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 22 – Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 22 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 22 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 – Giulio Sabbi of Italy v Serbia (June 26)
• 21 – Jean Carlos Ortiz of Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
• 21 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 21 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 21 – Masahiro Yanagida of Japan v Korea (June 13)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 6)
• 21 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 21 – Kamil Baranek of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 21 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
• 21 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 21 - Mateusz Mika of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 21 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Urpo Sivula of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 20 – Urpo Sivula of Finland v Netherlands (June 26)
• 20 - Evandro M. Guerra of Brazil v Italy (June 21)
• 20 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
• 20 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Italy (June 19)
• 20 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Italy (June 19)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 20 – Aaron Russell of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 20 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 20 – Kunihiro Shimizu of Japan v Korea (June 13)
• 20 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 12)
• 20 – Maxim Mamedov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 20 – Ahmed Abdelhay of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 20 - Ricardo Lucarelli Santos De Souza of Brazil v Australia (June 7)
• 20 - Myung-Guen Song of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 20 – Steven Marshall of Canada v Argentina (June 6)
• 20 - Shahram Mahmoudi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 20 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 30)
• 20 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 29)

Top scoring performances by team
• 124 - Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 117 - Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 116 – Greece v China (June 21)
• 115 - Brazil v Serbia (May 29)
• 114 – Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 113 – China v Greece (June 21)
• 113 – Greece v China (June 13)
• 113 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 112 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 112 - Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 111 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 110 - China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 110 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 109 - Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 109 - Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 109 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 108 - Bulgaria v Argentina (June 20)
• 108 - Poland v Russia (June 20)
• 108 - China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 108 - China v Greece (June 13)
• 108 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 108 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 108 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 107 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 26) 
• 107 - Slovakia v Greece (June 14) 
• 107 - Greece v Mexico (June 12) 
• 107 - USA v Poland (June 12) 
• 106 – Montengro v Turkey (June 21)
• 106 - Brazil v Italy (June 19) 
• 106 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14) 
• 106 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12) 
• 106 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) 
• 105 – Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
• 105 – Italy v Brazil (June 19)
• 105 – Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 105 – Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 105 - Russia v Poland (May 29)
• 104 - Canada v Cuba (June 20)
• 104 - Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
• 104 - Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 104 - Poland v USA (June 12)
• 104 - Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 104 - Serbia v Brazil (May 29)
• 103 – Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 103 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 103 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 102 – Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 21) 
• 102 - Cuba v Canada (June 20)
• 102 - Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 102 - Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 102 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 102 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 102 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Top blocking performances
• 8 – Georgi Manshev of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 8 - Konstantin Shumov of Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 7 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 6 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Finland (June 26)
• 6 – Pablo Crer of Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 6 – Emanuel Kohut of Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 6 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v France (June 14)
• 6 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Serbia (June 14)
• 6 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 6 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 6 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 6 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 31)
• 5 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 21)
• 5 - Mohamed Masoud of Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 5 - Baturalp Burak Gungor of Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 5 – Seyed Mohammad Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v USA (June 21)
• 5 – Anton Kuznetzov of Kazakhstan v Spain (June 20)
• 5 – Andrey Ashchev of Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 5 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 20)
• 5 – Georgios Tzioumakas of Greece v Mexico (June 19)
• 5 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Maxwell Holt of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Russia (June 13)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 5 - Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 5 – Martin Ramos of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 5 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 5 – Adam Bartos of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 5 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 6)
• 5 - Travis Passier of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 5 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 5 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 - Cornelius Bontje Johannes of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 4 – Sebastian Sole of Argentina v Canada (June 26)
• 4 – Daniel Jansen Vandoorn of Canada v Argentina (June 26)
• 4 – Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 26)
• 4 – Srecko Lisinac of Serbia v Italy (June 26)
• 4 – Adel Gholami of Iran v Poland (June 26)
• 4 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 26)
• 4 – Maxwell Holt of USA v Russia (June 26)
• 4 – Benjamin Toniutti of France v Japan (June 25)
• 4 - Badawy Mohamed Moneim of Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 4- Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
• 4 – Michal Cerven of Slovakia v Mexico (June 21)
• 4 – Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
• 4 – Adam Simac of Canada v Cuba (June 20)
• 4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Argentina (June 20)
• 4 – Nehemiah Mote of Australia v Serbia (June 20)
• 4 – Gohan Gokgoz of Turkey v Tunisia (June 20)
• 4 – Skander Ben Tara of Tunisia v Turkey (June 20)
• 4 – Joao Oliveira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 20)
• 4 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 20)
• 4 – Javier Jimenez of Cuba v Canada (June 19)
• 4 – Jorge Fernandez Valcarcel of Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
• 4 – Marco Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 19)
• 4 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v USA (June 19)
• 4 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
• 4 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Montenegro (June 19)
• 4 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 4 – Gil Marcel Keller of Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 4 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Venezuela (June 14)
• 4 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
• 4 – Demian Gonzalez of Argentina v Cuba (June 13)
• 4 – Piotr Nowakowski of Poland v USA (June 13)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Greece (June 13)
• 4 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
• 4 – Jesus Danian Chourio of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 4 – Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 4 – Livan Osoria of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Daniel Albo of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Nicolas Bruno of Argentina v Cuba (June 12)
• 4 – Matheusz Bienek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 4 – Justin Duff of Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 4 – Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 4 – Faik Samet Gunes of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 4 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 4 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 4 – Mamdouh Abdelrehim of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 4 – Georgiev Krasimir of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 4 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 4 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 4 – Murilo Endres of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 - Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 4 - Ribeiro Riad Garcia Pires of Brazil v Serbia (May 31)
• 4 - Martin Ramos of Argentina v Cuba (May 30
• 4 - Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 4 - John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 4 - Yoshifumi Suzuki of Japan v Czech Republic (May 30)
• 4 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 4 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 4 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 4 - Dragan Travica of Italy v Australia (May 29)

Top blocking performances by team
• 18 – Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 17 – Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 17 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 16 - Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 16 - Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 16 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 16 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 15 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 26)
• 15 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 15 – Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 15 – Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 15 – Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 15 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 14 – Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 14 – Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
• 14 – Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 14 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 14 - Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 14 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 13 – Serbia v Italy (June 26)
• 13 - Canada v Cuba (June 20)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 13 - Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 13 - Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 12 – Netherlands v Finland (June 26)
• 12 – Spain v Egypt (June 21)
• 12 – Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 12 - Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 20)
• 12 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 12 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 12 - Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 12 - Argentina v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 12 - Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 12 - Montenegro v Tunisia (June 12)
• 12 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 12 - Russia v USA (June 6)
• 12 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 12 - Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 12 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 31)
• 12 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 11 – Argentina v Canada (June 26)
• 11 – Russia v USA (June 26)
• 11 – Slovakia v Mexico (June 21)
• 11 – Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 11 – Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
• 11 – Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 11 - Kazakhstan v Spain (June 14)
• 11 - USA v Poland (June 13)
• 11 - Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 11 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 11 – Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Korea (June 7)
• 11 - France v Japan (June 6)
• 11 - Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 11 - Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 11 - Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 11 - Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 11 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 11 – Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 11 – Russia v Poland (May 28)
• 11 - Australia v Italy (May 29)

Top serving performances
• 7 – Jean Carlos Ortiz of Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
• 7 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (June 19)
• 6 – Song Jianwei of China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Turkey (June 6)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 6 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 5 – Yuan Zhi of China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 5 – Leandro Vissotto of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 5 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 5 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 30)
• 5 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 5 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Giulio Sabbi of Italy v Serbia (June 26)
• 4 – Frantisek Ogurcak of Slovakia v Greece (June 20)
• 4 – Geng Xing of China v Mexico (June 20)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Mexico (June 20)
• 4 – Masahiro Yanagida of Japan v Korea (June 20)
• 4 – Toontje Van Lankvelt of Canada v Cuba (June 19)
• 4 – Alexandr Stolnikov of Kazakhstan v Egypt (June 19)
• 4 – Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Brazil (June 19)
• 4 – Martin Sopko of Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
• 4 – Apostolos Armenakis of Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
• 4 – Isac Santos of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 4 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Urpo Sivula of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 4 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 4 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 4 – Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 3 – Earvin Ngapeth of France v Japan (June 25)
• 3 - Ahmed Abdelhay of Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 3 - Alexandr Stolnikov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 21)
• 3 - Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
• 3 - Athanasios Protopsaltis of Greece v China (June 21)
• 3 - Zhejia Zhang of China v Greece (June 21)
• 3 – Gonzalo Ruiz De La Cruz of Mexico v Slovakia (June 21)
• 3 – Jao-Duck Seo of Korea v Japan (21 June)
• 3 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Canada (June 20)
• 3 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Venezuela (June 20)
• 3 – Abdalsalam Bekhit Abdallah of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 20)
• 3 – Andreas-Dimitrios Fragkos of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• 3 – Elyes Karamosli of Tunisia v Turkey (June 20)
• 3 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 20)
• 3 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 19)
• 3 – Abdalsalam Bekhit Abdallah of Egypt v Kazkhstan (June 19)
• 3 – Luca Vettori of Italy v Brazil (June 19)
• 3 – Ozkan Hayirli of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
• 3 – Kadir Cin of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
• 3 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (June 19)
• 3 – Piotr Nowakowski of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 3 – Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 3 – Vojin Cacic of Montenegro v Turkey (June 14)
• 3 – Maxim Mikhaylov of Russia v Iran (June 14)
• 3 – Mory Sidibe of France v Czech Republic (June 14)
• 3 – Sergio Noda Blanco of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 3 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
• 3 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 3 – Zhi Yuan of China v Greece (June 13)
• 3 – Athanasios Protopsaltis of Greece v China (June 13)
• 3 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 3 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 3 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 3 – Zhang Chen of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 3 – Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 3 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 3 - Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 3 - Aleska Brdjovic of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 3 – Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 3 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Mateusz Bienek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 3 – Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Finland (June 6)
• 3 – Ricardo Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 3 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Italy (June 5)
• 3 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 3 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 31)
• 3 - Nikolay Penchev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 3 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland  v Belgium (May 31)
• 3 - Earvin Ngapeth of France v Korea (May 30)
• 3 - Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 3 - Oleg Antonov of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Filippo Lanza of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 3 - Jeroen Rauwerdink of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 3 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)

Top serving performances by team
• 15 - Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 14 - China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 12 – Egypt v Venezuela (June 20)
• 12 - Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 11 – China v Mexico (June 20)
• 11 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 10 – China v Greece (June 21)
• 10 – Greece v China (June 21)
• 10 – Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
• 10 – Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 10 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 9 – Serbia v Italy (June 26)    
• 9 - Greece v Slovakia (June 20)    
• 9 - Japan v Korea (June 20)    
• 9 - Greece v China (June 13)    
• 9 - Serbia v Italy (June 7)    
• 9 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 9 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 9 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 9 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 9 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 8 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 8 - France v Czech Republic (June 20)
• 8 - Netherlands v Portugal (June 20)
• 8 - Canada v Cuba (June 19)
• 8 - Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 8 - France v Czech Republic (June 19)
• 8 - China v Greece (June 13)
• 8 - Russia v Iran (June 13)
• 8 - Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 8 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 8 - Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 8 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 8 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 7 – Montenegro v Turkey (June 21)
• 7 – Slovakia v Mexico (June 21)
• 7 – Slovakia v Greece (June 20)
• 7 – Puerto Rico v Montenegro (June 20)
• 7 - Spain v Venezuela (June 19)
• 7 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 19)
• 7 - Tunisia v Montenegro (June 19)
• 7 - Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 7 - Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
• 7 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 7 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 7 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 7 - Italy v Serbia (June 5)
• 7 - Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 7 - USA v Iran (May 30)
• 7 - Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 7 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 7 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Highest scorer by round
• Day 1: 17 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Cuba (May 16)
• Day 2: 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• Day 3: 25 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• Day 5: 15 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• Day 6: 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• Day 7: 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy and Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• Day 8: 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• Day 9: 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• Day 10: 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• Day 11: 25 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• Day 12: 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• Day 13: 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• Day 14: 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• Day 15: 19 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Australia (June 18)
• Day 16: 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• Day 17: 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• Day 18: 30 - Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
• Day 19: 17 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Japan (June 25)
• Day 20: 23 – Song Myung Geun of Korea v Czech Republic (June 26)

Highest set score
• Day 1: Canada v Cuba, 26-24 (May 16)
• Day 2: Canada v Cuba and Portugal v Netherlands, 26-24 (May 17)
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland, 30-28 (May 23)
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland, 31-29 (May 24)
• Day 5: Poland v Russia, 25-20 (May 28)
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia, 26-28 (May 29)
• Day 7: Korea v France, 30-28 (May 30)
• Day 8: Belgium v Finland, 29-27 (May 31)
• Day 9: USA v Russia, 28-26 (June 5)
• Day 10: Portugal v Finland, 30-28 (June 6)
• Day 11: Korea v Czech Republic, 27-29 (June 7)
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela, 33-31 (June 12)
• Day 13: China v Greece, 30-28 (June 13)
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal, 30-28 (June 14)
• Day 15: Serbia v Australia, 31-29 (June 18)
• Day 16: Russia v Poland, 32-30 (June 19)
• Day 17: Puerto Rico v Montenegro, 26-28 (June 20)
• Day 18: China v Greece, 34-32 (June 21)
• Day 19: France v Japan, 25-21 (June 25)
• Day 20: Netherlands v Finland, 28-26 (June 26)

Highest scoring matches
• Day 1: Netherlands v Portugal (May 16) (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20) - 184
• Day 2: Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) (17-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12) - 208
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland (May 23) (25-20, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-7) - 218
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland (May 24) (29-31, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11) – 225
• Day 5: Poland v Russia (May 28) (25-16, 25-17, 25-20) – 128
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia (May 29) (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 26-28, 15-11) - 219
• Day 7: Argentina v Cuba (May 30) (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-16, 9-15) - 195
• Day 8: Japan v Czech Republic (May 31) (25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 23-25, 11-15) – 216
• Day 9: Serbia v Italy (June 5) (22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23) – 193
• Day 10: Argentina v Canada (June 6) (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 210
• Day 11: Italy v Serbia (June 7) (25-14, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12) -198
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12) (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 30-28, 15-9) – 241 
• Day 13: China v Greece (June 13) (25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 30-28, 15-13) – 221 
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal (June 14) (25-13, 27-25, 30-28, 23-25, 15-13) – 224 
• Day 15: Serbia v Portugal (June 18) (31-29, 27-25, 25-19) – 156 
• Day 16: Italy v Brazil (June 19) (26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 17-25, 16-14) – 211
• Day 17: Russia v Poland (June 20) (25-19, 21-25, 24-26, 25-20, 14-16) – 217
• Day 18: China v Greece (June 21) (21-25, 25-21, 34-32, 18-25, 15-13) – 229
• Day 19: France v Japan (June 25) (25-20, 25-19, 25-21) – 135
• Day 20: Iran v Poland (June 26) (25-21, 23-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-11) - 207

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News