News

Brazil, USA, Netherlands and Belgium win on road in World League

 
 Lausanne, Switzerland, June 27, 2015 – The first four matches ended in home defeats, while the final four ended in home wins on Day 21 of in the FIVB World League on Saturday.

Key Points

Brazil, the Netherlands, Belgium and USA won on the road, while the Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France and Argentina won at home.
Things got tight in Pool E as Belgium’s 3-1 win in Portugal and the Netherlands’ 3-2 victory against Finland saw the two rivals neck and neck in the standings on 22 points each.
Argentina gave themselves a chance of qualifying from Pool C after saving two matchpoints in the fourth set against Canada and winning the match 3-2.
Japan came close to pulling off the upset of the day when they took a 2-0 lead over France, but the unbeaten French registered 20 blocking points and came back to win 3-2, their first dropped point of the tournament. 
In Group 1, USA beat Russia 3-1, while Brazil handed Australia their eighth defeat.
In Group 2, Bulgaria beat Cuba 3-0 and the Czech Republic edged Korea 3-1.


Top scoring performances
• 30 -  Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
• 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 29 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 27)
• 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 30)
• 28 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 27 – Kunihiro Shimizu of Japan v France (June 27)
• 27 – Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v France (June 27)
• 27 – Zhi Juan of China v Greece (June 21)
• 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 26 - Baturalp Burak Gungor of Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 26 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 26 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 26 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 25 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Canada (June 20)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v France (June 20)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 25 - Todor Aleksiev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 25 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 24 – Casey Adam Schouten of Canada v Argentina (June 27)
• 24 – Urpo Sivula of Finland v Netherlands (June 27)
• 24 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 27)
• 24 – Pavel Moroz of Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 24 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 24 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 24 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Serbia (June 12)
• 24 - Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Top scoring performances by team
• 124 - Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 117 - Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 116 – Greece v China (June 21)
• 115 - Brazil v Serbia (May 29)
• 114 – Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 113 – China v Greece (June 21)
• 113 – Greece v China (June 13)
• 113 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 112 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 112 - Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 111 – Argentina v Canada (June 27)
• 111 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 110 – France v Japan (June 27)
• 110 - China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 110 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)

Top blocking performances
• 8 – Georgi Manshev of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 8 - Konstantin Shumov of Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 7 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 6 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 27)
• 6 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Japan (June 27)
• 6 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Finland (June 26)
• 6 – Pablo Crer of Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 6 – Emanuel Kohut of Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 6 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v France (June 14)
• 6 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Serbia (June 14)
• 6 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 6 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 6 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 6 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 31)
• 5 – Filip Habr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 27)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 27)
• 5 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 21)
• 5 - Mohamed Masoud of Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 5 - Baturalp Burak Gungor of Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 5 – Seyed Mohammad Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v USA (June 21)
• 5 – Anton Kuznetzov of Kazakhstan v Spain (June 20)
• 5 – Andrey Ashchev of Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 5 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 20)
• 5 – Georgios Tzioumakas of Greece v Mexico (June 19)
• 5 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Maxwell Holt of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Russia (June 13)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 5 - Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 5 – Martin Ramos of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 5 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 5 – Adam Bartos of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 5 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 6)
• 5 - Travis Passier of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 5 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 5 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 - Cornelius Bontje Johannes of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)

Top blocking performances by team
• 20 – France v Japan (June 27)
• 18 – Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 17 – Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 17 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 16 - Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 16 - Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 16 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 16 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 15 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 26)
• 15 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 15 – Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 15 – Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 15 – Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 15 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 14 – Argentina v Canada (June 27)
• 14 – Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 14 – Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
• 14 – Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 14 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 14 - Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 14 - Italy v Australia (May 29)

Top serving performances
• 7 – Jean Carlos Ortiz of Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
• 7 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (June 19)
• 6 – Song Jianwei of China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Turkey (June 6)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 6 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 5 – Yuan Zhi of China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 5 – Leandro Vissotto of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 5 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 5 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 30)
• 5 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 5 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)

Top serving performances by team
• 15 - Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 14 - China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 12 – Egypt v Venezuela (June 20)
• 12 - Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 11 – China v Mexico (June 20)
• 11 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 10 – China v Greece (June 21)
• 10 – Greece v China (June 21)
• 10 – Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
• 10 – Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 10 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)

Highest scorer by round
• Day 1: 17 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Cuba (May 16)
• Day 2: 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• Day 3: 25 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• Day 5: 15 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• Day 6: 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• Day 7: 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy and Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• Day 8: 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• Day 9: 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• Day 10: 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• Day 11: 25 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• Day 12: 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• Day 13: 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• Day 14: 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• Day 15: 19 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Australia (June 18)
• Day 16: 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• Day 17: 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• Day 18: 30 - Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
• Day 19: 17 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Japan (June 25)
• Day 20: 23 – Song Myung Geun of Korea v Czech Republic (June 26)
• Day 21: 23 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 27)

Highest set score
• Day 1: Canada v Cuba, 26-24 (May 16)
• Day 2: Canada v Cuba and Portugal v Netherlands, 26-24 (May 17)
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland, 30-28 (May 23)
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland, 31-29 (May 24)
• Day 5: Poland v Russia, 25-20 (May 28)
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia, 26-28 (May 29)
• Day 7: Korea v France, 30-28 (May 30)
• Day 8: Belgium v Finland, 29-27 (May 31)
• Day 9: USA v Russia, 28-26 (June 5)
• Day 10: Portugal v Finland, 30-28 (June 6)
• Day 11: Korea v Czech Republic, 27-29 (June 7)
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela, 33-31 (June 12)
• Day 13: China v Greece, 30-28 (June 13)
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal, 30-28 (June 14)
• Day 15: Serbia v Australia, 31-29 (June 18)
• Day 16: Russia v Poland, 32-30 (June 19)
• Day 17: Puerto Rico v Montenegro, 26-28 (June 20)
• Day 18: China v Greece, 34-32 (June 21)
• Day 19: France v Japan, 25-21 (June 25)
• Day 20: Netherlands v Finland, 28-26 (June 26)
• Day 21: Czech Republic v Korea, 30-28 (June 27)

Highest scoring matches
• Day 1: Netherlands v Portugal (May 16) (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20) - 184
• Day 2: Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) (17-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12) - 208
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland (May 23) (25-20, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-7) - 218
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland (May 24) (29-31, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11) – 225
• Day 5: Poland v Russia (May 28) (25-16, 25-17, 25-20) – 128
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia (May 29) (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 26-28, 15-11) - 219
• Day 7: Argentina v Cuba (May 30) (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-16, 9-15) - 195
• Day 8: Japan v Czech Republic (May 31) (25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 23-25, 11-15) – 216
• Day 9: Serbia v Italy (June 5) (22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23) – 193
• Day 10: Argentina v Canada (June 6) (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 210
• Day 11: Italy v Serbia (June 7) (25-14, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12) -198
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12) (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 30-28, 15-9) – 241 
• Day 13: China v Greece (June 13) (25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 30-28, 15-13) – 221 
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal (June 14) (25-13, 27-25, 30-28, 23-25, 15-13) – 224 
• Day 15: Serbia v Portugal (June 18) (31-29, 27-25, 25-19) – 156 
• Day 16: Italy v Brazil (June 19) (26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 17-25, 16-14) – 211
• Day 17: Russia v Poland (June 20) (25-19, 21-25, 24-26, 25-20, 14-16) – 217
• Day 18: China v Greece (June 21) (21-25, 25-21, 34-32, 18-25, 15-13) – 229
• Day 19: France v Japan (June 25) (25-20, 25-19, 25-21) – 135
• Day 20: Iran v Poland (June 26) (25-21, 23-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-11) - 207
• Day 21: France v Japan (June 27) (23-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-10) - 213

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News