News

Australians get second win in Group 1, Finns and Argentines grab 3-1 wins in Group 2

 
Lausanne, Switzerland, July 6, 2015 – Australia recorded their second victory in Pool A, while Finland and Argentina produced victories away from home in Pools E and C, respectively, on Day 26 to end the Intercontinental Round of the FIVB Volleyball World League.

Key Points
• Australia’s two victories in the Intercontinental Round were against European teams – the first one was against Italy, the second was against Serbia.
• Finland won all four matches against Portugal in this edition.
• The Bulgaria-Argentina series in this edition concluded with a 2-2 record.

Top scoring performances
• 32 - Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Italy (June 28)
• 30 - Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
• 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 29 – Dai Xingyao of China v Slovakia (July 5)
• 29 - Giulio Sabbi of Italy v Serbia (June 28)
• 29 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 27)
• 28 - Tom Edgar of Australia v Serbia (July 4)
• 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 30)
• 28 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 27 - Olli-Pekka Ojanivsu of Finland v Portugal (July 4)
• 27 – Kunihiro Shimizu of Japan v France (June 27)
• 27 – Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v France (June 27)
• 27 – Zhi Juan of China v Greece (June 21)
• 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 26 - Baturalp Burak Gungor of Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• 26 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 26 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 26 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 25 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Canada (June 20)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v France (June 20)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 25 - Todor Aleksiev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 25 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 24 – Casey Adam Schouten of Canada v Argentina (June 27)
• 24 – Urpo Sivula of Finland v Netherlands (June 27)
• 24 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 27)
• 24 – Pavel Moroz of Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 24 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 24 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 24 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Serbia (June 12)
• 24 - Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Top scoring performances by team
• 124 - Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 117 – Italy v Brazil (July 3)
• 117 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 117 - Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 116 – Greece v China (June 21)
• 115 - Brazil v Italy (July 3)
• 115 - Brazil v Serbia (May 29)
• 114 – Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 113 – China v Slovakia (July 5)
• 113 - Serbia v Italy (June 28)
• 113 - Italy v Serbia (June 28)
• 113 – China v Greece (June 21)
• 113 – Greece v China (June 13)
• 113 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 112 – Slovakia v China (July 5)
• 112 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 112 - Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 111 – Argentina v Canada (June 27)
• 111 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 111 - Finland v Portugal (July 4)
• 110 – France v Japan (June 27)
• 110 - China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 110 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)

Top blocking performances
• 8 – Georgi Manshev of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 8 - Konstantin Shumov of Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 7 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 6 – Jacob Ross Guymer of Australia v Serbia (July 5)
• 6 - Franck Lafitte of France v Korea (July 4)
• 6 - Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v France (July 4)
• 6 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 27)
• 6 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Japan (June 27)
• 6 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Finland (June 26)
• 6 – Pablo Crer of Argentina v Bulgaria (June 20)
• 6 – Emanuel Kohut of Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 6 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v France (June 14)
• 6 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Serbia (June 14)
• 6 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 6 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 6 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 6 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 31)
• 5 – Milos Culafic of Montenegro v Egypt (July 5)
• 5 – Simone Anzani of Italy v Brazil (July 3)
• 5 - Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 28)
• 5 – Filip Habr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 27)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 27)
• 5 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 21)
• 5 - Mohamed Masoud of Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 5 - Baturalp Burak Gungor of Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 5 – Seyed Mohammad Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v USA (June 21)
• 5 – Anton Kuznetzov of Kazakhstan v Spain (June 20)
• 5 – Andrey Ashchev of Russia v Poland (June 20)
• 5 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 20)
• 5 – Georgios Tzioumakas of Greece v Mexico (June 19)
• 5 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Maxwell Holt of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Russia (June 13)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 5 - Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 5 – Martin Ramos of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 5 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 5 – Adam Bartos of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 5 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 6)
• 5 - Travis Passier of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 5 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 5 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 - Cornelius Bontje Johannes of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)

Top blocking performances by team
• 20 – France v Japan (June 27)
• 19 – Italy v Brazil (July 3)
• 18 – Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 17 – Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 17 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 16 – Australia v Serbia (July 5)
• 16 - Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 16 - Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 16 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 16 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 15 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 26)
• 15 – Turkey v Montenegro (June 21)
• 15 – Slovakia v China (June 19)
• 15 – Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 15 – Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 15 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 14 – Serbia v Australia (July 5)
• 14 – Argentina v Canada (June 27)
• 14 – Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 14 – Montenegro v Tunisia (June 19)
• 14 – Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 14 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 14 - Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 14 - Italy v Australia (May 29)

Top serving performances
• 7 – Tomas Krisko of Slovakia v China (July 5)
• 7 – Jean Carlos Ortiz of Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
• 7 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (June 19)
• 6 – Song Jianwei of China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Turkey (June 6)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 6 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 5 – Yuan Zhi of China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 5 – Leandro Vissotto of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 5 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 5 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 30)
• 5 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 5 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)

Top serving performances by team
• 15 – Slovakia v China (July 5)
• 15 - Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 14 - China v Slovakia (June 19)
• 12 – China v Slovakia (July 5)
• 12 – Egypt v Venezuela (June 20)
• 12 - Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 11 – China v Mexico (June 20)
• 11 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 11 - Serbia v Australia (July 4)
• 10 – Finland v Portugal (July 5)
• 10 – Egypt v Spain (June 21)
• 10 – China v Greece (June 21)
• 10 – Greece v China (June 21)
• 10 – Puerto Rico v Tunisia (June 21)
• 10 – Spain v Kazakhstan (June 20)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 10 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)

Highest scorer by round
• Day 1: 17 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Cuba (May 16)
• Day 2: 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• Day 3: 25 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• Day 5: 15 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• Day 6: 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• Day 7: 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy and Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• Day 8: 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• Day 9: 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• Day 10: 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• Day 11: 25 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• Day 12: 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• Day 13: 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• Day 14: 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• Day 15: 19 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Australia (June 18)
• Day 16: 26 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (June 19)
• Day 17: 30 – Mitar Tzourits of Greece v Slovakia (June 20)
• Day 18: 30 - Mitar Tzourits of Greece v China (June 21)
• Day 19: 17 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Japan (June 25)
• Day 20: 23 – Song Myung Geun of Korea v Czech Republic (June 26)
• Day 21: 23 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 27)
• Day 22: 32 - Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Italy (June 28)
• Day 23: - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v France (July 2)
• Day 24: - Kunihiro Shimizu of Japan v Czech Republic (July 3)
• Day 25: 28 - Tom Edgar of Australia v Serbia (July 4)
• Day 26: 28 – Dai Xingyao of China v Slovakia (July 5)

Highest set score
• Day 1: Canada v Cuba, 26-24 (May 16)
• Day 2: Canada v Cuba and Portugal v Netherlands, 26-24 (May 17)
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland, 30-28 (May 23)
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland, 31-29 (May 24)
• Day 5: Poland v Russia, 25-20 (May 28)
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia, 26-28 (May 29)
• Day 7: Korea v France, 30-28 (May 30)
• Day 8: Belgium v Finland, 29-27 (May 31)
• Day 9: USA v Russia, 28-26 (June 5)
• Day 10: Portugal v Finland, 30-28 (June 6)
• Day 11: Korea v Czech Republic, 27-29 (June 7)
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela, 33-31 (June 12)
• Day 13: China v Greece, 30-28 (June 13)
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal, 30-28 (June 14)
• Day 15: Serbia v Australia, 31-29 (June 18)
• Day 16: Russia v Poland, 32-30 (June 19)
• Day 17: Puerto Rico v Montenegro, 26-28 (June 20)
• Day 18: China v Greece, 34-32 (June 21)
• Day 19: France v Japan, 25-21 (June 25)
• Day 20: Netherlands v Finland, 28-26 (June 26)
• Day 21: Czech Republic v Korea, 30-28 (June 27)
• Day 22: Portugal v Belgium, 26-28 (June 28)
• Day 23: Brazil v Italy & France v Korea, 26-24 (July 2)
• Day 24: Brazil v Italy & France v Korea, 33-31 (July 3)
• Day 25: Australia v Serbia, 31-29 (July 4)
• Day 25: China v Slovakia, 28-26 (July 5)

Highest scoring matches
• Day 1: Netherlands v Portugal (May 16) (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20) - 184
• Day 2: Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) (17-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12) - 208
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland (May 23) (25-20, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-7) - 218
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland (May 24) (29-31, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11) – 225
• Day 5: Poland v Russia (May 28) (25-16, 25-17, 25-20) – 128
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia (May 29) (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 26-28, 15-11) - 219
• Day 7: Argentina v Cuba (May 30) (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-16, 9-15) - 195
• Day 8: Japan v Czech Republic (May 31) (25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 23-25, 11-15) – 216
• Day 9: Serbia v Italy (June 5) (22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23) – 193
• Day 10: Argentina v Canada (June 6) (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 210
• Day 11: Italy v Serbia (June 7) (25-14, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12) -198
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12) (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 30-28, 15-9) – 241 
• Day 13: China v Greece (June 13) (25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 30-28, 15-13) – 221 
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal (June 14) (25-13, 27-25, 30-28, 23-25, 15-13) – 224 
• Day 15: Serbia v Portugal (June 18) (31-29, 27-25, 25-19) – 156 
• Day 16: Italy v Brazil (June 19) (26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 17-25, 16-14) – 211
• Day 17: Russia v Poland (June 20) (25-19, 21-25, 24-26, 25-20, 14-16) – 217
• Day 18: China v Greece (June 21) (21-25, 25-21, 34-32, 18-25, 15-13) – 229
• Day 19: France v Japan (June 25) (25-20, 25-19, 25-21) – 135
• Day 20: Iran v Poland (June 26) (25-21, 23-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-11) - 207
• Day 21: France v Japan (June 27) (23-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-10) - 213
• Day 22: Serbia v Italy (June 28) (26-24, 21-25, 26-24, 23-25, 17-15) – 226
• Day 23: Brazil v Italy, France v Korea (July 2) (25-20, 26-24, 25-19), (26-24, 25-18, 25-21) -139
• Day 24: Brazil v Italy (July 3) (25-21, 27-29, 25-21, 19-25, 19-21) - 232
• Day 25: Finland v Portugal (July 4) (17-25, 25-22, 17-25, 26-24, 13-15) – 208
• Day 26: China v Slovakia (July 5) (25-17, 28-26, 20-25, 27-29, 13-15) – 225 

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News