News

World League Week 6 begins with victory for Serbia

 
Lausanne, Switzerland, June 18, 2015 – Serbia take a 3-0 win over Australia to move level on points with Italy in Pool A. Australia fight hard in Novi Sad but fall short after the opening two sets go beyond 25 points. 

Key Points
• Serbia surprised Pool A leaders Brazil last week
• Australia won their first game in Pool A last week
• Serbia move level on points with Italy in Pool A.

Serbia were winners in the only game to take place on Day 15 of the World League as they drew level on points with second-placed Italy after a 3-0 (31-29, 27-25, 25-19),  win over bottom side Australia. 

It was a tight first set despite Serbia taking an early 4 point gap at 8-4 but Australia continued to claw themselves back into the game and would go on to level at 21-21 apiece before both sides hit sudden-death, each exchanging set points before an error from Australia saw Serbia take a 31-29 first set win.

The second set was another tight affair as both sides had chances to pull away but neither team could quite shake off the other. Serbia, with the in-form Aleksandar Atanasijevic impressive once again, opened up a lead but Australia once again clawed themselves level as we reached sudden-death for the second consecutive set before Atanasijevic blocked an Australian spike to give Serbia a 27-25 win for a 2-0 lead in sets. 

The pattern for the game was in evidence again in the third set with Australia looking to extend the game into a fourth set but this time Serbia managed to gain a lead towards the end of the set, that they would not relinquish to secure a 25-19 third set win and a 3-0 victory in the Pool A tie. 


Top scoring performances
• 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 30)
• 28 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 26 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 26 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 26 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 25 - Todor Aleksiev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 25 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 24 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 24 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 24 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Serbia (June 12)
• 24 - Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 22 – Milan Bencz of Slovakia v Greece (June 14)
• 22 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 22 – Rafail Koumentakis of Greece v China (June 13)
• 22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 22 – Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 22 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 22 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 21 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 21 – Masahiro Yanagida of Japan v Korea (June 13)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 6)
• 21 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 21 – Kamil Baranek of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 21 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
• 21 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 21 - Mateusz Mika of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 21 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Urpo Sivula of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 20 – Aaron Russell of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 20 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 20 – Kunihiro Shimizu of Japan v Korea (June 13)
• 20 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 12)
• 20 – Maxim Mamedov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 20 – Ahmed Abdelhay of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 20 - Ricardo Lucarelli Santos De Souza of Brazil v Australia (June 7)
• 20 - Myung-Guen Song of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 20 – Steven Marshall of Canada v Argentina (June 6)
• 20 - Shahram Mahmoudi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 20 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 30)
• 20 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 29)

Top scoring performances by team
• 124 - Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 117 - Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 115 - Brazil v Serbia (May 29)
• 113 – Greece v China (June 13)
• 113 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 112 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 112 - Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 110 - China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 110 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 109 - Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 109 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 108 - China v Greece (June 13)
• 108 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 108 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 108 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 107 - Slovakia v Greece (June 14) 
• 107 - Greece v Mexico (June 12) 
• 107 - USA v Poland (June 12) 
• 106 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14) 
• 106 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12) 
• 106 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) 
• 105 – Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 105 - Russia v Poland (May 29)
• 104 - Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
• 104 - Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 104 - Poland v USA (June 12)
• 104 - Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 104 - Serbia v Brazil (May 29)
• 103 – Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 103 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 103 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 102 - Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 102 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 102 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 102 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Top blocking performances
• 8 – Georgi Manshev of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 8 - Konstantin Shumov of Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 7 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 6 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v France (June 14)
• 6 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Serbia (June 14)
• 6 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 6 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 6 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 6 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 31)
• 5 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Maxwell Holt of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Russia (June 13)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 5 - Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 5 – Martin Ramos of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 5 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 5 – Adam Bartos of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 5 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 6)
• 5 - Travis Passier of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 5 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 5 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 - Cornelius Bontje Johannes of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 4 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 4 – Gil Marcel Keller of Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 4 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Venezuela (June 14)
• 4 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
• 4 – Demian Gonzalez of Argentina v Cuba (June 13)
• 4 – Piotr Nowakowski of Poland v USA (June 13)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Greece (June 13)
• 4 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
• 4 – Jesus Danian Chourio of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 4 – Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 4 – Livan Osoria of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Daniel Albo of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Nicolas Bruno of Argentina v Cuba (June 12)
• 4 – Matheusz Bienek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 4 – Justin Duff of Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 4 – Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 4 – Faik Samet Gunes of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 4 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 4 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 4 – Mamdouh Abdelrehim of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 4 – Georgiev Krasimir of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 4 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 4 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 4 – Murilo Endres of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 - Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 4 - Ribeiro Riad Garcia Pires of Brazil v Serbia (May 31)
• 4 - Martin Ramos of Argentina v Cuba (May 30
• 4 - Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 4 - John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 4 - Yoshifumi Suzuki of Japan v Czech Republic (May 30)
• 4 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 4 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 4 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 4 - Dragan Travica of Italy v Australia (May 29)

Top blocking performances by team
• 18 – Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 17 – Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 17 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 16 - Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 16 - Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 16 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 16 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 15 – Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 15 – Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 15 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 14 – Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 14 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 14 - Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 14 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 13 - Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 13 - Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 12 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 12 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 12 - Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 12 - Argentina v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 12 - Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 12 - Montenegro v Tunisia (June 12)
• 12 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 12 - Russia v USA (June 6)
• 12 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 12 - Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 12 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 31)
• 12 - Netherlands v Portgual (May 16)
• 11 – Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 11 - Kazakhstan v Spain (June 14)
• 11 - USA v Poland (June 13)
• 11 - Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 11 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 11 – Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Korea (June 7)
• 11 - France v Japan (June 6)
• 11 - Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 11 - Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 11 - Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 11 - Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 11 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 11 – Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 11 – Russia v Poland (May 28)
• 11 - Australia v Italy (May 29)

Top serving performances
• 7 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Turkey (June 6)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 6 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 – Leandro Vissotto of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 5 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 5 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 30)
• 5 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 5 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Apostolos Armenakis of Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
• 4 – Isac Santos of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 4 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Urpo Sivula of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 4 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 4 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 4 – Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 3 – Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 3 – Vojin Cacic of Montenegro v Turkey (June 14)
• 3 – Maxim Mikhaylov of Russia v Iran (June 14)
• 3 – Mory Sidibe of France v Czech Republic (June 14)
• 3 – Sergio Noda Blanco of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 3 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
• 3 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 3 – Zhi Yuan of China v Greece (June 13)
• 3 – Athanasios Protopsaltis of Greece v China (June 13)
• 3 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 3 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 3 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 3 – Zhang Chen of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 3 – Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 3 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 3 - Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 3 - Aleska Brdjovic of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 3 – Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 3 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Mateusz Bienek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 3 – Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Finland (June 6)
• 3 – Ricardo Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 3 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Italy (June 5)
• 3 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 3 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 31)
• 3 - Nikolay Penchev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 3 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
• 3 - Earvin Ngapeth of France v Korea (May 30)
• 3 - Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 3 - Oleg Antonov of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Filippo Lanza of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 3 - Jeroen Rauwerdink of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 3 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)

Top serving performances by team
• 15 - Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 12 - Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 11 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 10 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 9 - Greece v China (June 13)    
• 9 - Serbia v Italy (June 7)    
• 9 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 9 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 9 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 9 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 9 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 8 - China v Greece (June 13)
• 8 - Russia v Iran (June 13)
• 8 - Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 8 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 8 - Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 8 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 8 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 7 - Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 7 - Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
• 7 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 7 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 7 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 7 - Italy v Serbia (June 5)
• 7 - Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 7 - USA v Iran (May 30)
• 7 - Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 7 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 7 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)

Highest scorer by round
• Day 1: 17 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Cuba (May 16)
• Day 2: 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• Day 3: 25 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• Day 5: 15 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• Day 6: 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• Day 7: 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy & Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• Day 8: 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• Day 9: 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• Day 10: 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• Day 11: 25 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• Day 12: 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• Day 13: 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• Day 14: 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• Day 15: 19 - Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Australia (June 18)

Highest set score
• Day 1: Canada v Cuba, 26-24 (May 16)
• Day 2: Canada v Cuba and Portugal v Netherlands, 26-24 (May 17)
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland, 30-28 (May 23)
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland, 31-29 (May 24)
• Day 5: Poland v Russia, 25-20 (May 28)
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia, 26-28 (May 29)
• Day 7: Korea v France, 30-28 (May 30)
• Day 8: Belgium v Finland, 29-27 (May 31)
• Day 9: USA v Russia, 28-26 (June 5) 
• Day 10: Portugal v Finland, 30-28 (June 6)
• Day 11: Korea v Czech Republic, 27-29 (June 7)
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela, 33-31 (June 12)
• Day 13: China v Greece, 30-28 (June 13) 
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal, 30-28 (June 14)
• Day 15: Serbia v Italy, 31-29 (June 15)

Highest scoring matches
• Day 1: Netherlands v Portugal (May 16) (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20) - 184
• Day 2: Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) (17-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12) - 208
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland (May 23) (25-20, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-7) - 218
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland (May 24) (29-31, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11) – 225
• Day 5: Poland v Russia (May 28) (25-16, 25-17, 25-20) – 128
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia (May 29) (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 26-28, 15-11) - 219
• Day 7: Argentina v Cuba (May 30) (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-16, 9-15) - 195
• Day 8: Japan v Czech Republic (May 31) (25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 23-25, 11-15) – 216
• Day 9: Serbia v Italy (June 5) (22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23) – 193
• Day 10: Argentina v Canada (June 6) (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 210
• Day 11: Italy v Serbia (June 7) (25-14, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12) -198
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12) (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 30-28, 15-9) – 241 
• Day 13: China v Greece (June 13) (25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 30-28, 15-13) – 221 
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal (June 14) (25-13, 27-25, 30-28, 23-25, 15-13) – 224
• Day 15: Serbia v Australia (June 15) (31-29, 27-25, 25-19) - 156

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News