France's Kevin Le Roux towers over his opponents, just like his team's stature after five weeks of action in the FIVB Volleyball World League
Lausanne, Switzerland, June 15, 2015 – France accomplished two 3-0 sweeps over Czech Republic in Tourcoing to lead Group 2 teams with a 6-0 record clutch in Pool D of the FIVB Volleyball World League, while Korea delivered a 3-1 (25-20, 25-21, 25-18) win against Asian rivals Japan on their second match in Suwon on Sunday.
Key Points
• Korea succeeded on their second attempt with a 3-1 win over Japan in Suwon.
• Egypt won again in Pool H in straight sets, their first match was a five-setter, which they lost.
• Spain are ranked No. 1 after three victories in Pool H.
• Belgium and Netherlands are top two in Pool E after their 3-2 and 3-1 victories, respectively.
• France are 6-0 in Pool D.
• Tunisia followed up on their sole victory in the 2014 World League with a 3-1 win over Puerto Rico.
• Iran grabbed another victory away from home.
• Montenegro finished home matches on top with nine points ahead of Turkey, Tunisia, Puerto Rico, respectively.
• Brazil got even with Serbia in Beograd with a 3-2 victory, while Italy levelled with Australia in Verona with a 3-2 triumph.
• Greece played in three tie-break matches and won in two.
• After China played in two five-set matches, China earned an easier 3-0 victory.
In other Group 2 matches, Netherlands prevailed after Finland made a surprise win in the first set at Almere 3-1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-14, 25-19), while Belgium outlasted a stronger challenge by Portugal at Luik 3-2 (25-13, 25-27, 30-28, 23-25, 15-13) in Pool E.
In Group 1’s Pool A matches, Brazil overcame Serbia 3-2 (25-23, 20-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-13) in Beograd to avenge their 3-2 loss on Friday to the hosts in Novi Sad, while Italy trounced Australia 3-0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-23) in Verona to retaliate in their straight-set loss on Friday to the visiting side in Jesolo. In Pool B, the Iranians seized a 3-0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-21) win in Kazan over the Russians, who are struggling with a 0-7 record.
Meanwhile, in Group 3, Tunisia recorded its first victory in Pool F with a 3-1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-17, 25-19) triumph over Puerto Rico, while Montenegro finished strong in their home matches at Podgorica, winning 3-0 (25-22, 23-25, 26-24, 25-23) over Turkey.
Greece recovered from two sets down to claim victory on their third tie-break match in Pool G (20-25, 15-25, 25-20, 25-20, 19-17) over Slovakia, while China had an easier stint against Mexico as they won 3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-21)
Egypt made short work of Venezuela in straight sets (25-22, 25-22, 25-17) to earn three points in Pool H, while Spain completed a sweep of the Pool H matches on Week 5 with a 3-1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-16) win over hosts Kazakhstan.
Top scoring performances
• 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 30)
• 28 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 26 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 26 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 26 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 25 - Todor Aleksiev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 25 - Yuki Ishikawa of Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 25 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 24 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 24 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 24 – Wallace de Souza of Brazil v Serbia (June 12)
• 24 - Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 22 – Milan Bencz of Slovakia v Greece (June 14)
• 22 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 22 – Rafail Koumentakis of Greece v China (June 13)
• 22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 22 – Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 22 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 22 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 21 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 21 – Masahiro Yanagida of Japan v Korea (June 13)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 21 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 6)
• 21 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 21 – Kamil Baranek of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 21 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
• 21 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 21 - Mateusz Mika of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 21 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 21 - Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Urpo Sivula of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 21 - Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 14)
• 20 – Aaron Russell of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 20 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 20 – Kunihiro Shimizu of Japan v Korea (June 13)
• 20 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 20 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Brazil (June 12)
• 20 – Maxim Mamedov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 20 – Ahmed Abdelhay of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 20 - Ricardo Lucarelli Santos De Souza of Brazil v Australia (June 7)
• 20 - Myung-Guen Song of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 20 – Steven Marshall of Canada v Argentina (June 6)
• 20 - Shahram Mahmoudi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 20 - Vladimir Nikolov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 30)
• 20 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (May 29)
Top scoring performances by team
• 124 - Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 117 - Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• 117 - Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 115 - Brazil v Serbia (May 29)
• 113 – Greece v China (June 13)
• 113 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 112 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 112 - Poland v Russia (May 29)
• 110 - China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 110 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 109 - Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 109 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 109 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 108 - China v Greece (June 13)
• 108 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 108 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 108 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 107 - Slovakia v Greece (June 14)
• 107 - Greece v Mexico (June 12)
• 107 - USA v Poland (June 12)
• 106 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 106 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 106 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 105 – Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 105 - Russia v Poland (May 29)
• 104 - Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
• 104 - Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 104 - Poland v USA (June 12)
• 104 - Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 104 - Serbia v Brazil (May 29)
• 103 – Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 103 – Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 103 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 102 - Belgium v Finland (May 31)
• 102 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 102 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 102 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
Top blocking performances
• 8 – Georgi Manshev of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 8 - Konstantin Shumov of Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 7 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 6 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v France (June 14)
• 6 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Serbia (June 14)
• 6 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 6 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 6 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 6 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 31)
• 5 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Maxwell Holt of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 5 – Seyed Mousavi Eraghi of Iran v Russia (June 13)
• 5 – Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 5 - Mannix Roman of Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 5 - Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 5 – Martin Ramos of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 5 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 5 – Adam Bartos of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 5 – Shin Yung-Suk of Korea v Czech Republic (June 6)
• 5 - Travis Passier of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 5 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 5 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 - Cornelius Bontje Johannes of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 4 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 4 – Gil Marcel Keller of Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 4 – Mohammed Moneim Badawy of Egypt v Venezuela (June 14)
• 4 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
• 4 – Demian Gonzalez of Argentina v Cuba (June 13)
• 4 – Piotr Nowakowski of Poland v USA (June 13)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Greece (June 13)
• 4 – Jorge Fernandez of Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
• 4 – Jesus Danian Chourio of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 4 – Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 4 – Livan Osoria of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Daniel Albo of Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 4 – Nicolas Bruno of Argentina v Cuba (June 12)
• 4 – Matheusz Bienek of Poland v USA (June 12)
• 4 – Zhang Zhejia of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 4 – Justin Duff of Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 4 – Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 4 – Faik Samet Gunes of Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 4 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 4 – Miguel Angel Fornes of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 4 – Mamdouh Abdelrehim of Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 4 – Georgiev Krasimir of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 4 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 4 – Jakub Vesely of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• 4 – Viktor Yosifov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 4 – Murilo Endres of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v Australia (June 5)
• 4 - Teodor Todorov of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 4 - Ribeiro Riad Garcia Pires of Brazil v Serbia (May 31)
• 4 - Martin Ramos of Argentina v Cuba (May 30
• 4 - Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 4 - John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 4 - Yoshifumi Suzuki of Japan v Czech Republic (May 30)
• 4 - Kevin Le Roux of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 4 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 4 - Simone Anzani of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 4 - Dragan Travica of Italy v Australia (May 29)
Top blocking performances by team
• 18 – Bulgaria v Cuba (June 6)
• 17 – Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12)
• 17 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 16 - Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 16 - Cuba v Argentina (June 12)
• 16 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 16 - Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 15 – Egypt v Spain (June 12)
• 15 – Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 15 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 14 – Mexico v Greece (June 12)
• 14 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 14 - Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 14 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 13 - Iran v Poland (June 6)
• 13 - Belgium v Finland (May 30)
• 13 - Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 12 - Belgium v Portugal (June 14)
• 12 - Portugal v Belgium (June 14)
• 12 - Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• 12 - Argentina v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Bulgaria v Canada (June 12)
• 12 - Canada v Bulgaria (June 12)
• 12 - Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 12 - Montenegro v Tunisia (June 12)
• 12 - Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 12 - Russia v USA (June 6)
• 12 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 12 - Belgium v Netherlands (June 6)
• 12 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 31)
• 12 - Netherlands v Portgual (May 16)
• 11 – Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
• 11 - Kazakhstan v Spain (June 14)
• 11 - USA v Poland (June 13)
• 11 - Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 11 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 11 – Puerto Rico v Turkey (June 12)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Korea (June 7)
• 11 - France v Japan (June 6)
• 11 - Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 11 - Canada v Argentina (June 5)
• 11 - Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 11 - Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• 11 - Finland v Belgium (May 30)
• 11 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 11 – Poland v Russia (May 28)
• 11 – Russia v Poland (May 28)
• 11 - Australia v Italy (May 29)
Top serving performances
• 7 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Turkey (June 6)
• 6 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 6 – Pieter Coolman of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 5 – Leandro Vissotto of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 5 – Matti Oivanen of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 5 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 30)
• 5 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Bulgaria (May 30)
• 5 - Antonin Rouzier of France v Korea (May 30)
• 4 – Apostolos Armenakis of Greece v Slovakia (June 14)
• 4 – Isac Santos of Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 4 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Urpo Sivula of Finland v Netherlands (June 14)
• 4 – Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 4 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 4 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 4 – Antti Siltala of Finland v Belgium (May 23)
• 4 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• 3 – Marko Podrascanin of Serbia v Brazil
(June 14)
• 3 – Vojin Cacic of Montenegro v Turkey (June 14)
• 3 – Maxim Mikhaylov of Russia v Iran (June 14)
• 3 – Mory Sidibe of France v Czech Republic (June 14)
• 3 – Sergio Noda Blanco of Spain v Kazakhstan (June 14)
• 3 – Choi Hong-Suk of Korea v Japan (June 14)
• 3 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Poland (June 13)
• 3 – Zhi Yuan of China v Greece (June 13)
• 3 – Athanasios Protopsaltis of Greece v China (June 13)
• 3 – Nimir Abdel-Aziz of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 3 – Kay van Dijk of Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 3 – Micah Christenson of USA v Poland (June 12)
• 3 – Zhang Chen of China v Slovakia (June 12)
• 3 – Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy (June 12)
• 3 – Daniel Rocamora Blazquez of Spain v Egypt (June 12)
• 3 - Emanuele Birarelli of Italy v Serbia (June 7)
• 3 - Aleska Brdjovic of Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 3 – Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Canada (June 6)
• 3 – Michal Kubiak of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Mateusz Bienek of Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 3 – Eemi Tervaportti of Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 3 – Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Finland (June 6)
• 3 – Ricardo Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Bulgaria (June 5)
• 3 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Italy (June 5)
• 3 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• 3 - Micah Christenson of USA v Iran (May 31)
• 3 - Nikolay Penchev of Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 3 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Belgium (May 31)
• 3 - Earvin Ngapeth of France v Korea (May 30)
• 3 - Samuel Walker of Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 3 - Oleg Antonov of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Filippo Lanza of Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
• 3 - Jeroen Rauwerdink of Netherlands v Portugal (May 16)
• 3 - Andre Reis Lopes of Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 3 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
Top serving performances by team
• 15 - Brazil v Serbia (June 14)
• 12 - Finland v Portugal (June 6)
• 12 - France v Korea (May 30)
• 11 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 14)
• 10 – Netherlands v Finland (June 13)
• 10 – Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• 9 - Greece v China (June 13)
• 9 - Serbia v Italy (June 7)
• 9 - Netherlands v Belgium (June 6)
• 9 - USA v Iran (May 31)
• 9 - Bulgaria v Canada (May 31)
• 9 - Japan v Czech Republic (May 31)
• 9 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 16)
• 8 - China v Greece (June 13)
• 8 - Russia v Iran (June 13)
• 8 - Egypt v Kazakhstan (June 13)
• 8 - Turkey v Puerto Rico (June 12)
• 8 - Australia v Italy (May 29)
• 8 - Italy v Australia (May 29)
• 8 – Belgium v Finland (May 24)
• 7 - Montenegro v Puerto Rico (June 13)
• 7 - Spain v Venezuela (June 13)
• 7 - Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• 7 - Poland v Iran (June 6)
• 7 - Bulgaria v Cuba (June 5)
• 7 - Italy v Serbia (June 5)
• 7 - Finland v Portugal (June 5)
• 7 - USA v Iran (May 30)
• 7 - Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• 7 – Finland v Belgium (May 24)
• 7 - Portugal v Netherlands (May 17)
Highest scorer by round
• Day 1: 17 - Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Cuba (May 16)
• Day 2: 25 - Dick Kooy of Netherlands v Portugal (May 17)
• Day 3: 25 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v Finland (May 23)
• Day 5: 15 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 28)
• Day 6: 23 - Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Russia (May 29)
• Day 7: 28 - Thomas Edgar of Australia v Italy and Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Argentina (May 30)
• Day 8: 26 - Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Japan (May 31)
• Day 9: 30 – Bartosz Kurek of Poland v Iran (June 5)
• Day 10: 25 – Jan Stokr of Czech Republic v Korea (June 6)
• Day 11: 25 - Jae-Duck Seo of Korea v Czech Republic (June 7)
• Day 12: 27 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Kazakhstan (June 12)
• Day 13: 28 – Kervin Martin Pinerua Urbina of Venezuela v Spain (June 13)
• Day 14: 28 – Marouen Garci of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (June 14)
Highest set score
• Day 1: Canada v Cuba, 26-24 (May 16)
• Day 2: Canada v Cuba and Portugal v Netherlands, 26-24 (May 17)
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland, 30-28 (May 23)
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland, 31-29 (May 24)
• Day 5: Poland v Russia, 25-20 (May 28)
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia, 26-28 (May 29)
• Day 7: Korea v France, 30-28 (May 30)
• Day 8: Belgium v Finland, 29-27 (May 31)
• Day 9: USA v Russia, 28-26 (June 5)
• Day 10: Portugal v Finland, 30-28 (June 6)
• Day 11: Korea v Czech Republic, 27-29 (June 7)
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela, 33-31 (June 12)
• Day 13: China v Greece, 30-28 (June 13)
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal, 30-28 (June 14)
Highest scoring matches
• Day 1: Netherlands v Portugal (May 16) (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20) - 184
• Day 2: Netherlands v Portugal (May 17) (17-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12) - 208
• Day 3: Belgium v Finland (May 23) (25-20, 30-28, 20-25, 23-25, 15-7) - 218
• Day 4: Belgium v Finland (May 24) (29-31, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11) – 225
• Day 5: Poland v Russia (May 28) (25-16, 25-17, 25-20) – 128
• Day 6: Brazil v Serbia (May 29) (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 26-28, 15-11) - 219
• Day 7: Argentina v Cuba (May 30) (25-17, 17-25, 21-25, 25-16, 9-15) - 195
• Day 8: Japan v Czech Republic (May 31) (25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 23-25, 11-15) – 216
• Day 9: Serbia v Italy (June 5) (22-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23) – 193
• Day 10: Argentina v Canada (June 6) (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 210
• Day 11: Italy v Serbia (June 7) (25-14, 19-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12) -198
• Day 12: Kazakhstan v Venezuela (June 12) (25-22, 31-33, 25-23, 30-28, 15-9) – 241
• Day 13: China v Greece (June 13) (25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 30-28, 15-13) – 221
• Day 14: Belgium v Portugal (June 14) (25-13, 27-25, 30-28, 23-25, 15-13) – 224