Overview
Nikola Kovacevic

Nikola Kovacevic

Nickname
Kovach
Club
Paris Volley (FRA)
Birth Date
14/02/1983
Birth Place
Kraljevo
Height
193 cm
Weight
78 kg
Hobbies
Movies
Favorite Book
The Godfather
Favorite Athlete
Tennis, golf

Nikola Kovačević will celebrate his tenth season in the World League improving his personal record of 107 matches played in the competition up to this moment. He has 2 silver (2008, 2009) and 1 bronze medal (2010) from the previous World Leagues in his possession. In addition, he won bronze medal at the 2010 World Championship, and gold (2011) and bronze (2007) at the European Championships. He played two Olympic tournaments (2008, 2012). Nikola Kovačević’s career has been growing year-by-year. His notable appearances in VC “Ribnica” from Kraljevo and VC “Crvena Zvezda” from Belgrade recommended him to the head coach of the Senior Men of Serbia many years ago and since then he is irreplaceable in the starting line-up. His successful international career is linked to Italy, Greece, Poland, Russia, China, and France.

Career

  • Position Wing spiker
  • Selection Olympic (10) - W.C. (17) - Other (166)
  • International Debut Ploiesti, Romania
  • Club Debut Ribnica
  • Current Club Paris Volley (FRA)
  • Spike 350
  • Block 340